UCLA Criminal Justice Law Review - eScholarship
[…] To conclude this paper without nodding to means of legal reform would be to offer limited hopes of meaningful change. I propose the following as critical starting points for legal scholars thinking seriously about how to address the urgent crisis of systemic conflations of non-nor-mative grief performance with guilt:

A. Institutionalize Evidentiary Testimony on Ritual Grief by Permitting Defense Attorneys to Introduce Expert Witnesses Knowledgeable About Grief Performance.

Under §  702 of the Federal Rules of Evidence, expert witnesses may testify where their “specialized knowledge will help the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue,” their testimony is based on “sufficient facts or data” and is the “product of reliable principles and methods,” and the expert has “reliably applied the principles and methods to the facts of the case.”234 In Daubert v.