Trainer Manual - UNC Gillings School of Global Public Health
[…] ANE if a resident cannot communicate informed consent. Making a referral is different
than getting immediate help. To clarify, the LTCOP may act in rare situations when a
resident cannot communicate informed consent and the representative observes that the
resident needs immediate assistance. This situation is demonstrated in the case study
after a discussion of the LTCOP Rule outlining referral requirements.
Trainer’s Note: Go over the federal requirements for reporting alleged ANE of a resident
who cannot communicate informed consent.
The LTCOP Rule [§1324.19 (b)(6-7)] states that the Ombudsman program may refer the
ANE matter and disclose resident-identifying information “to the appropriate agency or
agencies for regulatory oversight; protective services; access to administrative, legal, or
other remedies; and/or law enforcement action in the following circumstances.”
1. The resident is unable to communicate informed consent and has no resident
representative and the LTCOP has reasonable cause to believe that an action,
inaction, or decision may adversely affect the health, safety, welfare, or rights of
the resident or
MODULE 9
28