Sample Brief #2 Betz v. Trainer Wortham & Co. An Appellant's ...
[…] B. Alternatively, The Gravamen of Count II Is Fraud, Not Negligence, And Therefore A Three-Year Statute of Limitations Applies.

If the gravamen of Count II is something other than what it purports to be — breach of

fiduciary duty — that something would be fraud, not negligence, because Count II expressly

incorporates ¶10 of the SAC, which alleges that Defendants lied to Betz. ER 39-40. There is no

paragraph alleging negligence in Count II or in any part of the SAC that is incorporated into

Count II.

California Code of Civil Procedure §338, subsection (d), provides that the statute of

limitations for fraud is three years from “the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts

constituting the fraud. . . .”

Let us assume that this Court finds that Betz should have learned of Defendants’ fraud

earlier than the date on which she says she learned of it (June of 2002, when Castro told Betz that

Trainer Wortham and First Republic Bank “were not going to do anything at all.” ER 707:21-