TM-868-2nd-2020p.pdf - Young Conaway
[…] The New York State statute of limitations applicable to fraudulent conveyances does not apply to the United States because it “acts in its sovereign capacity when it brings suit to set aside a fraudulent conveyance or to enforce a tax lien,” and “is not bound by state statutes of limitation in enforcing its rights.”

The Government is, however, bound by the statute of limitations contained in 26 U.S.C. Section 6502(a)(1). That statute provides, in relevant part, that “where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun—(1) within 10 years after the assessment of the tax.”

Furthermore, a Florida appellate court described another situation in which the statute of limitations is not determinative in 2014. The court said:613

613 Biel Reo, LLC v. Barefoot Cottages Dev. Co. LLC, 156 So.3d 506, 511 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014) (footnote omitted).