TM-868-2nd-2020p.pdf - Young Conaway
[…] The U.S. Supreme Court has explained:962

960 See Americold Realty Tr. v. Conagra Foods, Inc., 136 S. Ct. 1012, 1016 (2016). Accord Raymond Loubier Irrevocable Tr. v. Loubier, 858 F.3d 719, 722 (2d Cir. 2017) (“[I]t is the trustees’ citizenship, not that of beneficiaries, that matters for purposes of diversity”); Wang by and through Wong v. New Mighty U.S. Tr., 843 F.3d 487, 487 (D.C. Cir. 2016) (“a so-called ‘traditional trust’ carries the citizenship of its trustees”). For a review of relevant authorities, see Loubier, 858 F.3d at 725–731.961 See, e.g., S.D. Codified Laws §55-1-3 (“An express trust is an obligation arising out of a personal confidence reposed in and voluntarily accepted by one for the benefit of another”).962 Americold, 136 S. Ct. at 1016 (citations omitted).

Traditionally, a trust was not considered a distinct legal entity, but a “fiduciary relationship” between multiple people.