TM-868-2nd-2020p.pdf - Young Conaway
[…] 1640 2018 WL 2390128 at 6 (citation omitted).

As relevant here, the court concluded that “[t]he J.A. Nelson Irrevocable Trust is the nominee and/or alter ego of Jeffrey A. Nelson with respect to the Property identified in paragraph 4(b) above.”1641

1641 2018 WL 2390128 at 9.

c. Nevada

(1) Introduction —

Nevada also has relevant statutes and caselaw.

(2) 2009 Legislation —

Nevada has two statutes, which were passed in 2009,1642 that make the alter-ego theory available to creditors.1643 One of them provides that:1644

1642 2009 Nev. Stat. 215, §15–§16 (2009).1643 Nev. Rev. Stat. §163.4177, §163.418.1644 Nev. Rev. Stat. §163.418. Nev. Rev. Stat. §163.4177, which is referred to in subsection 4, is entitled, “Factors which must not be considered exercising improper dominion or control over trust.”

Absent clear and convincing evidence, a settlor of an irrevocable trust shall not be deemed to be the alter ego of a trustee of an irrevocable trust.