TM-868-2nd-2020p.pdf - Young Conaway
[…] VII. Federal Income- and Transfer-Tax Consequences of Domestic APTs

D. Estate Tax

© 2021 The Bureau of National Affairs, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Terms of Service

// PAGE 120

Portfolio 868-2nd: Domestic Asset Protection Trusts

1. Background —

To determine whether a domestic APT is includible in the settlor's gross estate for federal estate tax purposes, the planner must consider §2033, §2036(a)(1), §2036(a)(2), §2037, §2038(a)(1), §2041, and §2042(2). Estate tax inclusion can be triggered under any of these sections.

a. Section 2033 —

The domestic APT will be includible in the gross estate if the settlor has an interest at death within the meaning of §2033.

b. Section 2036(a)(1) —

A trust will be included in the settlor's gross estate if, at death, the settlor has “the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property” within the meaning of §2036(a)(1).531 If the settlor of a domestic APT retains the right to receive current income distributions (not all domestic APT statutes permit this), then the trust will be included in the settlor's gross estate under this section.