TM-868-2nd-2020p.pdf - Young Conaway
[…] As noted in VII.A.2., above, some domestic APT laws expressly provide that such an understanding is invalid.538

535 Stephens et al., Federal Estate and Gift Taxation ¶4.08[4][c] at 4-154 (8th ed. 2002).536 Reg. §20.2036-1(a), §20.2036-1(c)(1)(i). See also Reg. §20.2036-1(b)(3).537 See Estate of Skinner v. United States, 316 F.2d 517 (3d Cir. 1963); Estate of Green v. Commissioner, 64 T.C. 1049, 1058–1064 (1975).538 See Alaska Stat. §34.40.110(i); Del. Code Ann. tit. 12, §3571; S.D. Codified Laws §55-16-8.

c. Section 2036(a)(2) —

A trust will be included in the settlor's gross estate if, at death, the settlor has “the right … to designate the persons who shall possess or enjoy the property or the income therefrom” within the meaning of §2036(a)(2).539 The issue under this section is whether or not the settlor has retained too much power to enable others, including creditors, to reach trust assets.

539 See 876 T.M., Retained Powers (Sections 2036(a)(2) and 2038).

d. Section 2037 —