"TITLE 39—POSTAL SERVICE - GovInfo.gov
[…] for other purposes to insure orderly and expeditious proceedings; "(3) discovery both from the Postal Service and the parties to

the proceedings;

80 Stat. 386.

762 PUBLIC LAW 91-375-AUG. 12, 1970 [84 STAT.

" (4) limitation of testimony; and "(5) the conduct of the entire proceedings olf the record witli

the consent of the parties. "(c) The Commission shall transmit its recommended decision in a

rate, fee, or classification matter to the Governors. The recommended decision shall include a statement specifically responsive to the criteria established under section 8622 or 3628, as the case may be. "§ 3625. Action of the Governors

"(a) Upon receiving a recommended decision from the Postal Rate (Commission, the Governors may approve, allow under protest, reject, or modify that decision in accordance with the provisions of this section.

"(b) The Governors may approve the recommended decision and order the decision placed in effect.