"TITLE 39—POSTAL SERVICE - GovInfo.gov
[…] "(3) The Postal Service, in requesting amounts to be appropriated under this subsection, shall present to the appropriate commi'tees of the Congress a comprehensive statement of its compliance with the pub­lic service cost policy established under section 101(b) of this title.

"(c) There are authorized to be appropriated to the Postal Serv­ice each year a sum determined by the Postal Service to be equal to the difference between the revenues the Postal Service would have re­ceived if sections 3217, 3403-3405, and 3626 of this title and the Fed­eral Voting Assistance Act of 1955 had not been enacted and the estimated revenues to be received on mail carried under such sections and Act.

"§ 2402. Annual report "The Postmaster General shall render an annual report to the Board

concerning the operations of the Postal Service under this title. Upon approval thereof, or after making such changes as it considers appro­priate, the Board shall transmit such report to the President and the ^'^^^^ Conarress.

Ante, p. 719.

Post, pp. 755-762.

69 Stat. 584; 82 Stat. 181.

50 u s e 1451.

Report, trans­mittal to Presi­dent and Con-

"Chapter 26.—DEBTS AND COLLECTION "Sec.