"TITLE 39—POSTAL SERVICE - GovInfo.gov
[…] Senate, the Sergeant at Arms of the Senate, the Clerk of the House of Representatives, and the Sergeant at Arms of the House of Rep­resentatives, until the thirtieth day of June following the expiration of their respective terms of office, may send and receive as franked mail all public documents printed by order of Congress.

"§3212. Congressional Record under frank of Members of Congress

"Members of Congress may send as franked mail the Congressional Record, or any part thereof, or speeches or reports therein contained.

"§ 3213. Seeds and reports from Department of Agriculture "Seeds and agricultural reports emanating from the Department

of Agriculture may be mailed— "(1) as penalty mail by the Secretary of Agriculture; and "(2) until the thirtieth day of June following the expiration

of their terms of office, as franked mail by Members of Congress.

"§ 3214. Mailing privilege of former Presidents "A former President may send all his mail within the United States

and its territories and possessions as franked mail.

"§ 3215. Lending or permitting use of frank unlawful "A person entitled to use a frank may not lend it or permit its use