"TITLE 39—POSTAL SERVICE - GovInfo.gov
[…] Ante, p. 719.

Post, pp. 755-762.

69 Stat. 584; 82 Stat. 181.

50 u s e 1451.

Report, trans­mittal to Presi­dent and Con-

"Chapter 26.—DEBTS AND COLLECTION "Sec. "2t)01. Collection and adjustment of debts. •'2602. Transportat ion of international mail by air carr iers of the United States. "2603. Settlement of claims for damages caused by the Postal Service. "2604. Delivery of stolen money to owner. "260.5. Suits to recover wrongful or fraudulent i>ayments.

47-348 O - 72 - 51 (Pt. 1)

744 ' PUBLIC LAW 91-375-AUG. 12, 1970 [84 STAT.

"§2601. Collection and ad justment of debts "(a) The Postal S e r v i c ^ -

" (1) shall collect debts due the Postal Service; "(2) shall collect and remit fines, penalties, and forfeitures

arising out of matters affecting the Postal Service; " (3) may adjust, pay, or credit the account of a postmaster or of

an enlisted person of an Armed Force performing postal duties, for any loss of Postal Service funds, papers, postage, or other stamped stock or accountable paper; and

"(4) may prescribe penalties for failure to render accounts.