"TITLE 39—POSTAL SERVICE - GovInfo.gov
[…] "§3602. Terms of office "The Commissioners of the Postal Rate Commission shall serve for

terms of 6 years except that— " (1) the terms of the Commissioners first taking office shall ex­

pire as designated by the President at the time of appointment, 1 at the end of 2 years, 2 at the end of 4 years, and 2 at the end of 6 years, following the appointment of the first of them; and

"(2) any Commissioner appointed to fill a vacancy occurring before the expiration of the term for which his predecessor was appointed shall serve for the remainder of such term.

"§ 3603. Rules; regulations; procedures "The Postal Rate Commission shall promulgate rules and regula­

tions and establish procedures, subject to chapters 5 and 7 of title 5, so ' V a * ' and take any other action they deem necessary and proper to carry 5 use soo, 701'. out their functions and obligations to the Government of the United States and the people as prescribed under this chapter. Such rules, regulations, procedures, and actions shall not be subject to any change or supervision by the Postal Service. "§ 3604. Administration

"(a) The Chairman of the Postal Rate Commission shall have the administrative responsibility for assigning the business of the Com­mission to the other Commissioners and to the officers and employees of the Commission.