"TITLE 39—POSTAL SERVICE - GovInfo.gov
[…] " (B) as adjusted if the Governors holding office, by unanimous written decision, adjust the total amount of money requested in the budget.

Clause (B) shall not be construed to authorize the Governors to adjust any item included within the budget.

47-348 O - 72 - 52 (Pt. 1)

733 .

760 PUBLIC LAW 91-375-AUG. 12, 1970 [84 STAT.

Ante, p . 739.

"(2) Expenses incurred under any budget approved under para­graph (1) of this subsection shall be paid out of the Postal Service Fund established under section 2003 of this title.

72l"'^'^^" ^^ ' " (^ ) The provisions of section 410 and chapter 10 of this title shall apply to the Commission, as appropriate.

' ' SUBCHAPTER I I—PERMANENT RATES AND CLASSES O F MAIL

"§ 3621. Authority to fix rates and classes "Except as othervrise provided, the Governors are authorized to

establish reasonable and equitable classes of mail and reasonable and equitable rates of postage and fees for postal services in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. Postal rates and fees shall be reasonable and equitable and sufficient to enable the Postal Service under honest, efficient, and economical management to maintain and continue the development of postal services of the kind and quality adapted to the needs of the United States. Postal rates and fees shall provide sufficient revenues so that the total estimated income and ap­propriations to the Postal Service will equal as nearly as practicable

matJd exists"" total estimated costs of the Postal Service.