"TITLE 39—POSTAL SERVICE - GovInfo.gov
[…] ice, with the consent of the Commission, may place into effect tempo­rary changes in rates of postage, in fees for postal services, or in the mail classification schedule.

"(c) A rate of postage for a class of mail or a fee for a postal serv­ice under a temporary change under this section may not exceed the lesser of (1) the rate or fee requested for such class or service, or (2) a rate or fee which is more than one-third greater than the permanent rate or fee in effect for that class or service at the time a permanent change in the rate or fee of such class or service is requested under section 3622 of this title.

" S U B C H A P T E R IV—POSTAL S E RV I CE S AND COMPLAINTS

"§ 3661. Postal services "(a) The Postal Service shall develop and promote adequate and

efficient postal services. "(b) When the Postal Service determines that there should be a

change in the nature of postal services which will generally affect serv­ice on a nationwide or substantially nationwide basis, it shall submit a proposal, within a reasonable time prior to the effective date of such proposal, to the Postal Rate Commission requesting an advisory opinion on the change.

"(c) The Commission shall not issue its opinion on any proposal until an opportunity for hearing on the record under sections 556