"TITLE 39—POSTAL SERVICE - GovInfo.gov
[…] "(1) matter, not exceeding 4 pounds in weight, upon official or departmental business, to a Government official; and

"(2) correspondence, not exceeding 4 ounces in weight, upon official business to any person.

In the event of a vacancy in the office of the Secretary of the Senate, Sergeant at Arms of the Senate, Clerk of the House of Representa­tives, or Sergeant at Arms of the House of Representatives, any authorized person may exercise this privilege in the officer's name during the period of the vacancy.

"§ 3211. Public documents "The Vice President, Members of Congress, the Secretary of the

Senate, the Sergeant at Arms of the Senate, the Clerk of the House of Representatives, and the Sergeant at Arms of the House of Rep­resentatives, until the thirtieth day of June following the expiration of their respective terms of office, may send and receive as franked mail all public documents printed by order of Congress.

"§3212. Congressional Record under frank of Members of Congress

"Members of Congress may send as franked mail the Congressional Record, or any part thereof, or speeches or reports therein contained.