"TITLE 39—POSTAL SERVICE - GovInfo.gov
[…] (iii) by striking out of subsection (b) the words "postal serv­ice" and inserting m lieu thereof "Postal Service, including prop­erty of the Postal Service,".

(B) The analysis of chapter 203 is amended by striking out— "3061. Powers of postal inspectors." and inserting in lieu thereof— "3061. Powers of postal personnel.".

(k) Section 1(d) of the Act of June 8, 1938 (52 Stat. 631), as amended (66 Stat. 250; 22 U.S.C. 611(d)) , is further amended by striking out "file with the Postmaster General a sworn statement in compliance with section 2 of the Act of August 24, 1912 (37 Stat. 553), as amended", and inserting in lieu thereof, "file with the United States Postal Service information in compliance with section 3611 of title 39, United States Code".

Repeals. (1) (1) The sixth subdivision of section 7 of the Act of July 31,1894 (28 Stat. 206; 31 U.S.C. 72 Fif th) , and the second proviso of section 10 of the Act of August 24, 1912 (37 Stat. 559; 31 U.S.C. 72 Fifth) are repealed.