"TITLE 39—POSTAL SERVICE - GovInfo.gov
[…] "§3601. Establishment "There is established, as an independent establishment of the execu­

tive branch of the Government of the United States, the Postal Rate Commission composed of 5 Commissioners appointed by the President, not more than 3 of whom may be adherents of the same political party. One of the Commissioners shall be designated as Chairman by, and shall serve in the position of Chairman at the pleasure of, the President. The Commissioners shall be chosen on the basis of their professional qualifications and may be removed only in accordance with section 7521 of title 5. so stat. 528.

"§3602. Terms of office "The Commissioners of the Postal Rate Commission shall serve for

terms of 6 years except that— " (1) the terms of the Commissioners first taking office shall ex­

pire as designated by the President at the time of appointment, 1 at the end of 2 years, 2 at the end of 4 years, and 2 at the end of 6 years, following the appointment of the first of them; and