"TITLE 39—POSTAL SERVICE - GovInfo.gov
[…] Neither the Fund nor any of the funds credited to it shall be subject to apportionment under the provisions of section 665 of title 31. ''§2004. Transitional appropriations

"Such sums as are necessary to insure a sound financial transi­tion for the Postal Service and a rate policy consistent with chap­ter 36 of this title are hereby authorized to be appropriated to the Fund without regard to fiscal-year limitation.

Excess funds, investment.

740 PUBLIC LAW 91-375-AUG. 12, 1970 [84 STAT.

Issuance, forms, etc .

Negotiability, etc .

Tax exemption, exception.

*§2005. Obligations "(a) The Postal Service is authorized to borrow money and to

issue and sell such obligations as it determines necessary to carry out the purposes of tliis title. The aggregate amount of any such obli­gations outstanding at any one time shall not exceed $10,000,000,000. in any one fiscal year the net increase in the amount of obligations outstanding issued for the purpose of capital improvements shall not exceed $1,500,000,000, and the net increase in the amount of obliga­tions outstanding issued for the purpose of defraying operating expenses of the Postal Service shall not exceed $500,000,000.