The Vienna Convention and the Defense of Noncitizens in ...
[…] Compliance with International Law, 82 N.C. L. REv. 457, 463 (2004) (pointing outthat "states have played a central role in compliance with treaty and customaryinternational law obligations affecting probate proceedings, local property and gas-oline tax immunities, injuries to alien residents, notaries, family law, commerciallaw, and other areas" and also noting that they continue to "play a much moresignificant and substantial role in the implementation of international law obliga-tions than most commentators have recognized").

107 See N.Y. CRIM. PRoc. LAw § 710.30(3) (McKinney 2006) (providing, in rele-vant part, that "[iin the absence of service of notice upon a defendant as prescribedin this section, no evidence of a kind specified in subdivision one may be receivedagainst him upon trial...").