The Vienna Convention and the Defense of Noncitizens in ...
[…] Some courts have rationalized the inapplicability of the ex-clusionary rule to Convention violations on the ground that itwould be "self limiting"-that is, "no country which has ratifiedthe treaty has applied such a remedy." 1' Of course, the accu-racy of this assessment was tested by at least two English deci-sions, R. v. Bassil and Mouffareg"1 2 and R. v. van Axe111 3 both ofwhich resulted in the exclusion of statements obtained in viola-

109 Id. § 250.20(3) (providing in relevant part that "[i]f at the trial the defen-dant calls ... an alibi witness without having served the demanded notice of alibi[on the prosecution] ... the court may exclude any testimony of such witness relat-ing to the alibi defense"); see id. § 250.10(2) (providing in relevant part that"[p]sychiatric evidence is not admissible upon a trial unless the defendant servesupon the people and files with the court a written notice of his intention to presentpsychiatric evidence"); see also People v.