The public need and the role of the inventor - NIST Technical ...
[…] U.S.P.Q. 769, 772 (1972). Quoted with apparent approval

from the decision of the District Court. 165 U.S.P.Q. 147,

149(D.Ct.,E.D. La.. 1970).

[4] Kewanee Oil Company v. Bicron Corporation, et al., 178

U.S.P.Q. 3 (C.A. 6, 1973).

[5] Irving Kayton, "The Crisis of Law in Patents," Patent

Resources Group, Washington. D.C. (1970).

[6] Arthur R. Whale. "The Scientist and the Patent System,"

Am. J. Hosp. Pharm. 22:311 (June) 1965.

[7] Karl B. Lutz, "Patents and Science— A Clarification of the

Patent Clause of the U.S. Constitution." Geo. Wash. LawRev. 18:50 (Dec.) 1949.

[8] 35 U.S.C. 261. "Subject to the provisions of this title,

patents shall have the attributes of personal property."

[9] "Technological Innovation: Its Environment and Manage-

ment." Report of the Panel on Invention and Innovation to

the Department of Commerce (1967). Superintendent of

Documents. U.S. Government Printing Office.

[10] Arthur R. Whale, "Antitrust Encroachment on Patent Im-