The effects of question repetition on responses when prosecutors and defense attorneys question...
[…] Olinger, Russell, Stauffer, & Weigman, 2010; Lamb,

Hershkowitz, Orbach, & Esplin, 2008) and even though some

protocols explicitly discourage the repetition of closed-

ended questions and encourage interviewers to explain why

some questions were repeated (e.g., Home Office, 2011),

questions appear to be inappropriately repeated in many

forensic interviews (Andrews & Lamb, 2014; La Rooy &

Lamb, 2011).

Guidance concerning the appropriate use of repeated

questions by attorneys in court is much sparser and the

issue is more complex than in forensic interviews.

Section 765 of the California Evidence Code (2014)

6

QUESTION REPETITION IN COURT

states: (a), “The court shall exercise reasonable control

over the mode of interrogation of a witness so as to make

interrogation as rapid, as distinct, and as effective for

the ascertainment of the truth…”, and (b), “With a

witness under the age of 14…the court shall take special

care…to restrict the unnecessary repetition of

questions”. Under this section attorneys are encouraged

to utilize the “asked-and-answered” objection, which

enables the court to prevent excessive repetition that is