QUESTION REPETITION IN COURT
[…] Olinger, Russell, Stauffer, & Weigman, 2010; Lamb,
Hershkowitz, Orbach, & Esplin, 2008) and even though some
protocols explicitly discourage the repetition of closed-
ended questions and encourage interviewers to explain why
some questions were repeated (e.g., Home Office, 2011),
questions appear to be inappropriately repeated in many
forensic interviews (Andrews & Lamb, 2014; La Rooy &
Lamb, 2011).
Guidance concerning the appropriate use of repeated
questions by attorneys in court is much sparser and the
issue is more complex than in forensic interviews.
Section 765 of the California Evidence Code (2014)
6
QUESTION REPETITION IN COURT
states: (a), “The court shall exercise reasonable control
over the mode of interrogation of a witness so as to make
interrogation as rapid, as distinct, and as effective for
the ascertainment of the truth…”, and (b), “With a
witness under the age of 14…the court shall take special
care…to restrict the unnecessary repetition of
questions”. Under this section attorneys are encouraged
to utilize the “asked-and-answered” objection, which
enables the court to prevent excessive repetition that is