JAN - 8 2016 - Amoachi & Johnson, Attorneys at Law, PLLC
[…] First, the Immigration Judge correctly observed that Matter of E-S-1-. supra, addresses the service of a Notice to Appear (NTA) in a removal proceeding, whereas the applicant is in asylum only proceedings and was served with a Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge (Form 1-863). We do not see a basis under the regulations to limit the service requirements of Matter of E-S-1-to removal proceedings. Specifically, 8 C.F.R. 103.8, which is the regulatory provision analyzed in Afatter of E-S-1-, provides that the notice requirements apply to "authorized means of service by the Service on parties and on attorneys and other interested persons of notice, decisions and

(b) (6)

(b) (6)

other papers (except warrants and subpoenas) in administrative proceedings ... " In addition, 8 C.F.R. 103.S(c)(l) discusses service "in any proceeding."

Second, the Immigration Judge requested guidance on whether Matter of E-S-1- can be applied "retroactively."