Fifth Transatlantic Conference - Bernabei & Kabat, PLLC
[…] disclosure provisions.

C. Characterization of Executive Income as Dividends or Salary.

Company Advantage: Generally, companies seek to characterize

payments to employees as salary/wages/bonuses, rather than dividends, to

receive preferential tax treatment. At a corporate tax rate of about thirty-

five percent, for each dollar a company pays in salary, it saves about 35

cents, as salary is deductible. However, dividends are not deductible by

the corporation, and thus the corporation derives no benefit from making a

dividend payment.

o Internal Revenue Code Section 162(a)(1) permits a deduction for a

“reasonable allowance for salaries or other compensation for

personal services actually rendered.”

o To be deductible, the compensation must be: (1) ordinary and

necessary; (2) reasonable in amount; (3) paid for services actually

provided; and (4) actually paid or incurred in the year for which

the company claims the deduction.