Fifth Transatlantic Conference
[…] assists with an investigation regarding what the individual reasonably believes to constitute a
securities violation, mail, wire, or bank fraud, or a federal violation concerning fraud against
shareholders. 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(a).
In Lawson, the U.S. Supreme Court clarified that protection under Section 1514A extends to
employees of contractors and subcontractors of public companies, which would include
outside lawyers. Lawson v. FMR LLC, 134 S. Ct. 1158 (2014) (holding that plaintiffs,
employees of private companies which contracted to advise or manage mutual funds, were
protected under Section 1514A).
Section 307 of SOX, 15 U.S.C. § 7245, required the SEC to promulgate rules enumerating
the standards of conduct applicable to attorneys who practice before it and “in any way”
represent issuers, including rules: (1) “requiring an attorney to report evidence of a material
violation of securities law or breach of fiduciary duty or similar violation by the company or
any agent thereof, to the chief legal counsel or the chief executive officer of the company (or
the equivalent thereof);” and (2) if the chief legal counsel, CEO, or equivalent does not
respond appropriately, requiring the attorney to report the evidence to the audit committee,
the board of directors, or “another committee of the board of directors comprised solely of