The Courts' Role in Preserving the Family Farm during ...
[…] Before a court can confirm the plan over a credi-tor's objection, the creditor must receive the present "value" of thecreditor's secured claim.178

In Fisher, the debtors proposed to repay their FmHA limited-resource operating loans, taken out at below market interest ratesof 7.25%, 4.5%, and 4.5%, at a weighted average of 5.41%. TheFmHA objected, claiming that this rate failed to provide the presentvalue of the loans. The bankruptcy court179 and the district

174. 930 F.2d at 1362.175. Id. (citing 7 C.F.R. §§ 1941.4(h), 1943.4(h)).176. Id.177. 11 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(5)(B)(ii) (1988). This provision states the following:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the court shall confirm a planif-

(5) with respect to each allowed secured claim provided for by theplan-

(B)(ii) the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of theproperty to be distributed by the trustee or the debtorunder the plan on account of such claim is not lessthan the amount of such claim.

178. Id.179. In re Fisher, 930 F.2d 1361, 1361 (8th Cir. 1991).

[Vol. 11:417

BANKRUPTCY AND FMHA LOANS