Methylmercury in Fish and Hair Samples from the Balbina Reservoir, Brazilian Amazon
[…] Animal Plant Health Inspection Service, supra note 9; Lacey Act: Frequently Asked Questions, ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH INSPECTION SERVICE [APHIS] 6 (Nov. 2013), http://www.aphis.usda.gov/wps/portal/aphis/ourfocus/importexport?1dmy&urile=wcm%3apath%3a%2Faphis_content_library%2Fsa_our_focus%2Fsa_plant_health%2Fsa_import%2Fsa_lacey_act%2Fct_lacey_act; Schedule of Enforcement of the Plant and Plant Product Declaration Requirement, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service [APHIS] (Mar, 2015), http://www.aphis.usda.gov/plant_health/lacey_act/downloads/ImplementationSchedule.pdf. 26 The Lacey Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 3371 – 3378 (1900) (“§ 3372. Prohibited acts (...) (f) PLANT DECLARATIONS.— ���(1) IMPORT DECLARATION.—Effective 180 days from the date of enactment of this subsection, and except as provided in paragraph (3), it shall be unlawful for any person to import any plant unless the person files upon importation a declaration that contains— (A) the scientific name of any plant (including the genus and species of the plant) contained in the importation; (B) a description of— (i) the value of the importation; and (ii) the quantity, including the unit of measure, of the plant; and (C) the name of the country from which the plant was taken.”)
178
not required to provide information on chain of custody or any other type of standard.27 The
import declaration is only deemed to increase transparency about the trade and enable the US
Government to better enforce the law.28