Methylmercury in Fish and Hair Samples from the Balbina Reservoir, Brazilian Amazon
[…] circumstances.” This interpretation is applied differently to different categories of persons
with varying degrees of knowledge and responsibility.34 This means that there is not a
standard for the definition of due care. Instead, to consider due care, the circumstances must
be analyzed, including the defendant’s degree of knowledge and familiarity with the issues
and facts.35
Penalties are higher for those who knew they were trading illegally harvested
materials. For those who did not know, penalties vary based on whether the individual or
32 16 U.S.C. § 3373 (1900). 33 The Lacey Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 3371 – 3378 (1900) (“§ 3373. Penalties and sanctions Civil penalties (...) (6) In determining the amount of any penalty assessed pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (2), the Secretary shall take into account the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the prohibited act committed, and with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.”) 34 S. REP. NO. 97-123. See ENVIRONMENTAL INVESTIGATION AGENCY [EIA], supra note 8, at 4. 35 ENVIRONMENTAL INVESTIGATION AGENCY [EIA], SETTING THE STORY STRAIGHT - THE US LACEY ACT: SEPARATING MYTH FROM REALITY 3.
180