Methylmercury in Fish and Hair Samples from the Balbina Reservoir, Brazilian Amazon
[…] officially protected or designated area, and the taking of plants without, or contrary to required
authorization.
The Act bans possession, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the
United States, of any plant taken, possessed, transported, or sold without the payment of
appropriate royalties, taxes, or stumpage fees required by any law or regulation of any state or
any foreign law. It also bans possession in the said circumstances in violation of any limitation
under any law or regulation of any state, or under any foreign law, governing the export or
14 The Lacey Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 3371 – 3378 (1900) (“§ 3372. Prohibited acts (a) Offenses other than marking offenses It is unlawful for any person— (...) (2) to import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase in interstate or foreign commerce— (...) ���(B) any plant— (i) taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State, or any foreign law, that protects plants or that regulates— (I) the theft of plants; ���(II) the taking of plants from a park, forest reserve, or other officially protected area; (III) the taking of plants from an officially designated area; or ���(IV) the taking of plants without, or contrary to, required authorization; (...)”)
175
transshipment of plants.15 The Lacey Act also bars the import, export, transport, sale, receipt,
acquisition, and purchase of interstate or foreign commerce of plants that were taken,
possessed, transported, or sold without the payment of appropriate royalties, taxes, or
stumpage fees required by any law or regulation of any state or any foreign law. It also bans
possession in the said circumstances in violation of any limitation under any law or regulation
of any state, or under any foreign law, governing the export or transshipment of plants.16
The term “plants”, defined under 16 U.S.C. §3371(f), was amended in 2008 to include
“trees” from native and planted forests, as well as derived products.17 The following are not
15 The Lacey Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 3371 – 3378 (1900) (“§ 3372. Prohibited acts (a) Offenses other than marking offenses It is unlawful for any person— (...) ���(3) within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States (as defined in section 7 of title 18)— (...) (B) to possess any plant— ���(i) taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State, or any foreign law, that protects plants or that regulates— (I) the theft of plants; ���(II) the taking of plants from a park, forest reserve, or other officially protected area; (III) the taking of plants from an officially designated area; or ���(IV) the taking of plants without, or contrary to, required authorization; (ii) taken, possessed, transported, or sold without the payment of appropriate royalties, taxes, or stumpage fees required for the plant by any law or regulation of any State or any foreign law; or ���(iii) taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any limitation under any law or regulation of any State, or under any foreign law, governing the export or transshipment of plants; or (...)”) 16 The Lacey Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 3371 – 3378 (1900) (“§ 3372. Prohibited acts (a) Offenses other than marking offenses It is unlawful for any person— (...) (2) to import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase in interstate or foreign commerce— (...) ���(B) any plant— (...) (ii) taken, possessed, transported, or sold without the payment of appropriate royalties, taxes, or stumpage fees required for the plant by any law or regulation of any State or any foreign law; or ��� (iii) taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any limitation under any law or regulation of any State, or under any foreign law, governing the export or transshipment of plants; or (...)”) 17 Lacey Act Implementation Plan; Definitions for Exempt and Regulated Articles, 78 Fed. Reg. 131, 40940 (July. 9, 2013) (to be codified at 7 C.F.R. pt. 357).