The Admissibility of Testimonial Dying Declarations Post-
[…] Robertsfor hearsay statements that do not fall within a firmly rooted hearsayexception. Indeed, courts applying these exceptions in criminal casestypically have invoked the same factors to conclude that both the"good faith" requirement of the exception and the "trustworthiness"

249. See, e.g., Wisconsin Stat. § 908.045(2) ("A statement, not in response to theinstigation of a person engaged in investigating, litigating, or settling a claim, whichnarrates, describes, or explains an event or condition recently perceived by the declarant,made in good faith, not in contemplation of pending or anticipated litigation in which thedeclarant was interested, and while the declarant's recollection was clear."); HAW. R.EVID. 804(b)(5) ("A statement, not in response to the instigation of a person engaged ininvestigating, litigating, or settling a claim, which narrates, describes, or explains an eventor condition recently perceived by the declarant, made in good faith, not in contemplationof pending or