Television, Tort Law, and Federalism
[…] Another current example will underscore the legal dilemma in which

194 The FCC has recently suggested that there is an affirmative obligation to seek outand discuss controversial issues as they may arise, Rollins Broadcasting, Inc., 34 F.C.C.1, 81-82 (1963). See Note, 77 HtAv. L. :Ev. 701, 710 (1964).

195 See, e.g., Friedenthal & Medalie, supra note 172, at 476-77. There is some question

about the meaning that should be given to a sentence in § 315: "No obligation is imposedupon any licensee to allow the use of its station by any such candidate." Arguably this

provision, without more, would absolve the broadcaster from any responsibility to makehis facilities available for political activities.

196 See, e.g., Rollins Broadcasting, Inc., 34 F.C.C. 1, 82-83 (1963); cf. United Broad-

casting Co.