Tax and Other Legal Aspects of Business Involvement in ...
[…] In an Advisory Opin-ion issued on May 25, 1968, Advisory Opinion Digest No. 253, 3 CCH TRADE REG.REP. 5 18,358, at 20,728 (1968), the FTC held that an apparel manufacturer's plan togive extended preferential credit terms to ghetto businesses owned by local residentswould not infringe Clayton Act section 2, and would not constitute an unfair trade prac-tice under FTC Act section 5. Implicit in the opinion is the recognition by the FTC thatsome anticompetitive effects may be a necessary quid pro quo for economic and socialprogress. Cf. Bank Merger Act of 1966, 12 U.S.C. § 1828(c) (Supp. 1969), whichprovides that a merger between banks having significant anticompetitive effects will notbe held unlawful under Clayton Act § 7, 15 U.S.C. § 18 (1964), where the anticompeti-tive effects of the merger are "clearly outweighed in the public interest by the probableeffect of the transaction in meeting the convenience and needs of the community to beserved." Id. § 1828 (c) (5) (B).