NEW TAX COLLECTOR'S WORKBOOK II. TAX COLLECTOR ...
[…] hours, breaks, and visitors, answering the telephone, collection reconciliation procedures, and

internal controls.

6. Tax Information -(Refer to detailed RSA's -in misc. appendix)

Resident Tax RSA 72:1

Resident Tax Penalty RSA 76:13-a

Property Tax Year April 1-March 31 RSA 76:2

Semi-Annual Collection of Taxes RSA 76:15-a, RSA 76:13

Due Dates 7/1; 12/1 & Interest

Delinquent Notices RSA 76:11-b

Impending Lien Notice RSA 80:60

Certified Mail

Tax Lien Execution RSA 80:61

Interest Rate changes from 12% to 18%

Notification to Mortgagee for Lien RSA 80:65-67

Impending Tax Deed Notice RSA 80:77

Notification to Mortgagee Tax Deed RSA 80:77-a

7 . Hours of Operation/Scheduling Personnel

Each tax collector is responsible for scheduling hours/personnel. Per RSA 41:35, "The

collector shall be at his usual place of business ... at least one day each month for 2 hours

continuously."

8. Office Equipment Operation/Maintenance

Keep manuals for all office equipment in your procedure manual or an equipment file.

Include model numbers, serial numbers, and service and supplies phone numbers with the

manuals and/or in your Rolodex.