NEW TAX COLLECTOR'S WORKBOOK II. TAX COLLECTOR ...
[…] 9. How often must a tax collector make deposits or remit to the treasurer?

Per RSA 41:35, deposits should be made weekly or whenever deposits total $1,500 or more.

10. What about the final or last payment for the year?

The tax collector is to make the final payment to the town treasurer, or designee, of all the money

collected within 10 days after the close of the town's fiscal year.

11. Is there a penalty for not remitting on time?

Per RSA 41:35, "Failure to remit collections on a timely basis shall be cause for immediate

removal from office, under RSA 41:40.

12. Must the tax collector show the collection records to the selectmen and the treasurer

when requested?

Yes. Per RSA 41:35 "He (the tax collector) shall submit his tax books and lists to the treasurer and

selectmen for inspection and computation when requested to do so ... "

OFFICE HOURS

13. Is there a set number of hours during which the tax collector must be in the office?

Per RSA 41:35, the collector shall be at the usual place of business, or any other place, at least