Taming Title IX Tensions - Scholarly Commons at Boston ...
[…] take immediate and appropriate steps to investigate . . . and take prompt and effective steps reason-ably calculated to end any harassment, eliminate a hostile environment if one has been created, and prevent harassment from occurring again.”).

58 Id. at 19 (“Schools are required by the Title IX regulations to adopt and publish . . . grievance pro-cedures providing for prompt and equitable resolution of complaints of discrimination on the basis of sex.”); see also 34 C.F.R. § 106.8(b) (2017) (“Complaint procedure of recipient. A recipient shall adopt and publish grievance procedures providing for prompt and equitable resolution of student and employee complaints alleging any action which would be prohibited by this part.”).

59 See 2001 SEXUAL HARASSMENT GUIDANCE , supra note 4, at 20. 60 Id. 61 Id. at 15 (“[S]pecific steps in an investigation will vary depending upon the nature of the allegations,