STATE OF FLORIDA cn 2
[…] In its brief, OPC expressed that, if any construction begins in the next month, it will be well over 20 months after the test year before this project might be completed, and as such, the Peace River project should not be included in rate base.

ORDER NO. PSC-12-0102-FOF-WS DOCKETNO. 100330-WS PAGE 61

For the reasons discussed above, OPC recommended that these three. projects should not

c. other Intervenors

YES, Pasco County, and AG either deferred to or adopted the position of OPC on this

be included in rate base.

issue, and presented no argument

2. Commission Analysis

Section 367.081(2)(a)Z., F.S., states:

For purposes of such proceedings, the commission shall consider utility property, including land acquired or facilities constructed or to be constructed within a reasonable time in the future, not to exceed 24 months after the end of the historic base year used to set final rates unless a longer period is approved by the commission, to be used and useful in the public seMce . . . . The test year in this case is the historical 13-month average year ended April 30,2010.