STATE OF FLORIDA cn 2
[…] Thus, AUF contended that these six projects should be included in rate base.

AUF argued that it has demonstrated that all six of these projects wiU be completed by February 2012, within 24 months after the end of the test year. The Utili@ contendedthat OPC’s assertions that AUF’s pro forma plant projects wiU not be completed within 18 months h m the end of the Writ test year references a non-existent standard Moreover, the Utility pointed out that Section 367.081(2)(a)2., F.S., provides that, in fixing rates which are just, reasonable, compensatory and not unfairly dischinatog, we “shall consider utility property, including land acquired or facilities constructed or to be constructed within a reasonable time in the hture, not to exceed 24 months after the end of the historic base year,” not 18 months. The following discussion addresses Am’s support for each of these six plant projects.

(1) Breeze Hill Wastewater I&I Project