REFERENCE GUIDE FOR STATE EXPENDITURES - Florida ...
[…] Purchasing Card Transaction –

Department of Revenue Liens

Agencies shall not knowingly use the purchasing card to make a purchase from a merchant/vendor who

has a DOR lien.

LOBBYIST

Section 11.062(1), F. S., prohibits the use of state funds by the executive or judicial branch to pay a person that is not an employee, for the purpose of lobbying the Florida Legislature. Funds for salaries, travel expenses, and per diem may be used for lobbying purposes of full time employees of an agency, but funds may not be used to retain, by contract, an outside lobbyist.

Section 11.062(2)(a), F. S., states, “a department of the executive branch, a state university, a community college, or a water management district may not use public funds to retain a lobbyist to represent it before the legislative or executive branch.”

62 FLORIDA’S REFERENCE GUIDE FOR STATE EXPENDITURES

Full-time employees of a department of the executive branch, a state university, a community college, or a water management district may register as lobbyist to represent their respective employers before the legislative or executive branch.