REFERENCE GUIDE FOR STATE EXPENDITURES - Florida ...
[…] 24 FLORIDA’S REFERENCE GUIDE FOR STATE EXPENDITURES

VENDOR AGREEMENT LESS THAN CATEGORY TWO

Contractual services agreements for Category Two or less must be evidenced by a written agreement or a purchase order. The written agreement or purchase order mustcontainsufficientdetailforaproperaudit,mustbesignedbypurchasingor contracting personnel acting on behalf of the agency, and may contain the provisions and conditions provided in s. 287.058 (1), F.S.

ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS FOR AGREEMENTS CROSSING FISCAL YEARS

Provision of s. 287.0582, F.S. - Contingency Provision “The State of Florida’s performance and obligation to pay under this contract is contingent upon an annual appropriation by the Legislature” - This provision is required for any agreement that crossesfiscalyears.Ifanagreementistobepaidfromacontinuingappropriation(such as FCO), this provision is not applicable. However, it is the agency's responsibility to identify the payment as coming from a continuing appropriation.