SONAR Public Pools - Minnesota Department of Health
[…] 6

Rule Section

Subject Action Cost Impact

4717.2595, subp. 1, item G

Skimmers Deletion of the current language and addition of new language

Possible cost savings

4717.3450, subp. 1, items A through E

Lighting Deletion of current items A and E and re-lettering of current items B through D

None

4717.3850, subp. 10

Spa pools/signs Deletion of citation to section being deleted

None

4717.3970, item C

Pool closure Update of citation None

ALTERNATIVE FORMAT To obtain this information in a different format, please call 651-201-4500.

STATUTORY AUTHORITY Minnesota Statutes, section 144.1222, subdivision 1, provides that, “The commissioner of health shall be responsible for the adoption of rules and enforcement of applicable laws and rules relating to the operation, maintenance, design, installation, and construction of public pools and facilities related to them.”

Related Federal and State Statutes Virginia Graeme Baker Pool and Spa Safety Act (Virginia Graeme Baker or VGBA):

The VGBA is a federal law named after a person who died in a pool accident in June 2002 when the suction from a spa drain entrapped her under the water.