Some Thoughts about Warranty Law in North Dakota Part One
[…] The warranty of good title arises whenever there is a contract forthe sale of goods, irrespective of whether or not the seller is! a mer-

Federal Warranty Act: Progress and Pitfalls, 22 N.Y.L.S.L. REV. 1 (1976) Popper, NewFederal Warranty Law: A Guide to Compliance, 32 Bus. LAW. 399 (1977); Leete, Lookat the Consumer Warranty Problem-The Federal Solution, 6 U. TOL. L. REV. 351 (1975).

4. U.C.C. § 2-812, N.D. CENT. CODE § 41-02-29 (1968).5. TJ.C.C. § 2-313, N.D. CENT. CODE § 41-02-30 (1968).6. U.C.C. § 2-314, N.D. CENT. CODE § 41-02-31 (1968).7. J. WHITE AND R. SUMMERS, HANDBOOK OF THE LAW UNDER THE UNIFORM COMMER-

CIAL CODE 299 (1972) [hereinafter cited as WHITE AND SUMMERS].8. U.C.C. § 2-312(1) (a), N.D. CENT. CODE § 21-02-29(1) (a) (1968), states in part a.s

follows: "there is in a contract for sale a warranty by the seller that (a) the title con-veyed shall be good, and Its transfer rightful; .... "

9. 8 WILLISTON ON CONTRACTS § 985 (3rd ed. 1964).10. U.C.C. § 2-312, Comment 6.11. U.C.C. § 2-316, N.D. CENT. CODE § 41-02-33 (1968), which provides for the dis-