Some Thoughts about Warranty Law in North Dakota Part One
[…] U.C.C. § 2-312(2), N.D. CENT.. CODE § 41-02-29(2) (1968), which Is the only meansby which the warranty of good title can be disclaimed, states as follows:

A warranty under subsection 1 will be excluded or modified only byspecific language or by circumstances which give the buyer reason, to lknovthat the person selling does not claim title in himself or that he is purportingto sell only such right or title as he or a third person may have.

Thus, It is more difficult to disclaim the warranty of good title than to disclaim a mereimplied warranty. The disclaiming language must be specific, not general, unless cir-cumstances exist which give the buyer reason to know his seller does not have good title.See infra. notes 22-35, and text accompanying.

THE WARRANTY OF TITLE

chant. 12 The seller at that point warrants that title is good,'1 3 that thetransfer is rightful,' 4 and that the goods will be delivered free fromany security interest, lien or encumbrance of which the buyer hasno knowledge at the time of contracting. 5 If the buyer knows ofthe outstanding interest at the time of contracting, the contract willcertainly deal with the interest, and the buyer will be able to protecthimself.