Some Thoughts about Warranty Law in North Dakota Part One
[…] Ifpossession alone is awarded a court might justifiably grant the buyer

date of dispossession value damages under simple breach of warrantyprovisions, and obviate the need to vouch in the seller at all. That is,

the buyer loses a chattel worth X dollars at the time of the loss, and

the seller simply pays the buyer that amount. This, of course, has allthe disadvantages and uncompensated losses inherent in using thedate of dispossession as the measuring date initially. The court could

136. N.D. CENT. CODE § 32-03-23 (1976), states the measure of damages for conversionas follows:

The detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of property is pre-sumed to be:

1. The value of the property at the time of the conversion, with theinterest from that time: or

2. When the action has been prosecuted with reasonable diligence, thehighest market value of the property a any time between 'the con-

version and the verdict, without interest, ait the option of the injured

party; and3. A fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in

pursuit of the property.(emphasis added).137. Id.

THE WARRANTY OF TITLE

instead opt to measure damages based upon the date of conversion,even though the chattel itself has been returned.