Some Thoughts about Warranty Law in North Dakota Part One
[…] grieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warrantyoccurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty ex-plicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of thebreach must await the time of such performance. The cause of action accrueswhen the breach is or should have been discovered.

40. U.C.C. § 2-312, Comment 2, states as follows: "[T]he breach of warranty of goodtitle occurs when tender of delivery is made since the warranty is not one which extendsto 'future performance of the goods.' "

41. U.C.C. § 2-714(2). N.D. CENT. CODE § 41-02-93(2), provides as follows: "Themeasure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and, place ofacceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have hadif they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages ofa different amount."

NORTH DAKOTA LAW REVIEW

give compensation, that is, to put the plaintiff in as good a positionas he would have been in had the defendant kept his contract. ' ' 42