Selected Subjects - Govinfo.gov
[…] Persons wishing to review the information upon which the proposed action is based may do so at the Environmental Protection Agency’s Central Docket Section, W est Tower, Gallery 1,401M Street, SW., Washington, D.C. 20460, Docket No. ONAC 01-82, between the hours of 8:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. As provided in 40 CFR Part 2, a reasonable fee may be charged for copying services.FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Louise Giersch, (202) 382-2935. SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Noise Control Act of 1972,42 U.S.C. 4901 e t seq., states “that while primary responsibility for control of noise rests with State and local government,Federal action is essential to deal with major noise sources in commerce, control of which requires national uniformity of treatment.”