Selected Subjects - Govinfo.gov
[…] 4. Section 52.47 is revised to read as follows:

§ 52.47 Fees to be charged for micro, chemical and certain other special analyses.

Fees for micro, chemical and certain other special analyses made at the request of the applicant, or because of additional specification requirements, and whether or not performed in connection with the normal inspection to determine the quality or condition of the product, shall be at the rate specified in § 52.42.

5. Paragraphs (c), (d), and (f)(1) of§ 52.53 are revised to read as follows:

§ 52.53 Approved identification.•k 1c it "k it

(c) In-plant inspection (other than continuous) grade and inspection marks. The official marks approved for use by plants operating under USDA inspection service contracts (other than continuous) requiring a resident inspector shall be limited to those similar in form and design to the examples in figures 5 through 12 of this section; Provided: That the official marks illustrated by figures 11 and 12 are limited to products packed by plants operating under an approved Quality Assurance type of an inspection contract.B ILLIN G CODE 3 41 0-02 -M

54088 Federal Register / Vol. 47, No. 231 / W ednesday, December 1,1982 / Proposed Rules

Figures 5 through 10 would be changed as follows:

Shield using red, white, and blue background or other colors appropriate for Label.

FIGURE 5

U. S. GRADE

Shield with plain background.

FIGURE 6

FIGURE 7

U S GRADE

Statement enclosed within a shield .

FIGURE 8

Federal Register / Vol. 47, No. 231 / W ednesday, December % 1982 / Proposed Rules 54089

PACKED UNDER

INSPECTION

O F T H E ( U U. S. GRADE A

U. S. DEPT. OF (2) U. S. GRADE BAGRICULTURE (3) U. S. GRADE C

Statement without the use of the sh ield .

FIGURE 10

FIGURE 9

PACKED UNDER

QUALITY ASSURANCE

PROGRAM

o f t h o

U.S. DEPT. OF AGRICULTURE

Statement without the use o f the shield.

FIGURE 12

BILLING CODE 3410-02-C

54090 Federal Register / Vol. 47, No. 231 / W ednesday, December 1, 1982 / Proposed Rules

(d) Approved plant-lot inspection grade marks. Processed products that are produced in an "approved plant" as defined in § 52.2 and inspected and certified by an inspector on a lot basis may be labeled with an “official mark” as defined in § 52.3 when adequate control and use is approved.