Seized Asset Handbook
[…] c) Patent

The notice of seizure sent to the importer must include the ITC exclusionorder number.

3) Documentation Requirements

a) Copies ofTrademark recordation notices

b) Copies of Copyright recordation notices

c) Copies of Patent Seizure Order notices

d) Copies of any applicable detention notices

e) Documentation supporting counterfeit trademark determination

2.7.3 Conveyances

1) Applicable Statutes and Regulations

a) 19 U.S.C. 1595a(a)-Aiding in importation contrary to law

This statute authorizes Customs to seize "every vessel, animal, aircraft, orother thing used in, to aid in, or to facilitate, by obtaining information or inany other way, the importation, bringing in, unlading, landing, removal,concealing, harboring or subsequent transportation of any article which isbeing or has been introduced, or attempted to be introduced, into the UnitedStates contrary to law...." Other articles, in addition to the actual transportingconveyance, may be seized under this provision.