Salsa2HJournal 5965..6284 - Texas House Journals
[…] I was shown voting yes on Record No. 1573. I intended to vote no.

Hochberg

Senate Amendment No. 1 (Senate Floor Amendment No. 1)

Amend HB 2853 (senate committee printing) as follows:(1)iiIn SECTION 1 of the bill, in amended Section 311.002(1), Tax Code

(pagei1, lines 58 and 59), strike Paragraph (K).(2)iiIn SECTION 1 of the bill, in amended Section 311.002(1), Tax Code

(pagei1, line 60), strike "(L)" and substitute "(K)".(3)iiIn SECTION 1 of the bill, in amended Section 311.002(1), Tax Code

(pagei1, line 64), strike "(M)" and substitute "(L)".(4)iiIn SECTION 3 of the bill, in amended Section 311.005(a), Tax Code

(pagei2, lines 40 and 41), strike "open, undeveloped, or underdeveloped" andsubstitute "open or undeveloped".

(5)iiIn SECTION 10 of the bill, in amended Section 311.010(h), Tax Code(pagei5, lines 23-25), strike "[from the tax increment fund of the zone in anaggregate amount not to exceed the amount of the tax increment produced by themunicipality and paid into the tax increment fund for the zone]" and substitute

Friday, May 27, 2011 HOUSE JOURNAL — 87th Day 6073

"from the tax increment fund of the zone in an aggregate amount not to exceedthe amount of the tax increment produced by the municipality and paid into thetax increment fund for the zone".