Salsa2HJournal 5965..6284 - Texas House Journals
[…] (3)iiIn SECTION 3 of the bill (page 1, line 41), strike "This Act" andsubstitute "The change in law made by this Act to Section 37.053(c), UtilitiesCode,".

Senate Amendment No. 2 (Senate Floor Amendment No. 1)

Amend Committee Amendment No. 1 to HB 971 (committee report) asfollows:

(1)iiOn page 1, lines 16-19, in added Section 37.053(d), strike "to mitigatemarket power in accordance with Section 39.157(a), address reliability needs, orto otherwise ensure the competitiveness of electricity markets in this state".

(2)iiOn page 1, line 20, in added Section 37.053(d), strike "extend to allpublic and private land" and substitute "include all public land, except landowned by the state,".

(3)iiOn page 1, line 23, in added Section 37.053(d), after ".", insert "Nothingin this subsection shall be interpreted to prevent a public entity from expressing aroute preference in a proceeding under this chapter."

Senate Amendment No. 3 (Senate Floor Amendment No. 2)

Amend HB 971 (senate committee report) by adding the followingappropriately numbered SECTION and renumbering the subsequent SECTIONSof the bill accordingly: