s ll q 9 - FEC
[…] directly attributed to that candidate." In 1994 "clearly identified" was defined at 11I C.F.R.

1 100. 17 as meaning the appearance of the candidate's name, photograph, or drawing or Ote

identity of the candidate is apparent through an unambiguous reference."'

11I C.F.R. § 106.5(aXlI) requires that party committees which make expenditures in

connection with both federal and non-federal elections either use only permissible fundis to make

such expenditures or establish separate federal and non-federal accounts pursuant to I11 C.F.R.

§ 102.5. If separate accounts are used, expenditures for shared federal and non-federal activity

must be allocated between these accounts, and the committee must pay "the entire amosmnt of an

allocable expense from its federal account and [then] transfer funds from its non-federal account

to its federal account solely to cover the non-federal share of that allocable expense." 11I C.F.R.

j 106.S(gX IXi). An alternative method of payment is for the party committee to establis a

third, allocation account into which funds from its federal and non-federal account we deposited

only for the purpose of paying shared expenses. 11I C.F.R. I 106.S(g)(l Xii). Any ib 1ht..6