s ll q 9 - FEC
[…] Similarly. 2 U.S.C. § 441b prohibitspolitical committees from accepting contributions from corporate or labor union sources.

Following the statute at 2 U. S.C. § 441 a(a)(4), the Commission's regulations,I I C.F.R. § 11I0.3(c), provide that the contribution limitations set out at 11I C.F.R. §§ 1 10. 1and 110.2 "shall not limit .. . transfers of funds between affiliated committees or betweenparty committees of the same political party whether or not they are affliated. .. .

Under I11 C.F.R. § 102.5(a)(1I), political committees that make expenditures "in

N ~ connection with both federal and non-federal elections"9 either must establish separatefederal and non-federal accounts. or set up a single account "'which receives onlycontributions subject to the limitations and prohibitions of the Act."" If separate federal andnon-federal accounts are established, all expenditures made in connection with federalelections must be made from the federal account.