s ll q 9 - FEC
[…] * 3 Snon-federal accounts or set up a single account "which receives only contributions subject to lbs

limitations and prohibitions of the (Federal Election Campaign) Act." If separat fedeal and

non-federal accounts are established, all expenditures made in concinwith feeal! election

must be made from the federal account.

I I C.F.R. § l06.5(aXl1) requires that party committees which make expenditures in

connection with both federal and non-federal elections either use only permissible funds to make

such expenditures or establish separate federal and non-federal accounts pursuant to I11 C.F.R.

§ 102.5. If separate accounts are used, expenditures for shared federal and non-federal actvity

must be allocated between these accounts, and the commnittee must pay "the entire amount of an

allocable expense frm its federal account and [then] transfer funds from its non-federal account

to its federal account solely to cover the non-federal share of that allocable expense." I11 C.FR.

§106.5(gX IXi).

Pursuant to I11 C.F.R § 106. 1(e), party committees that make disbursements for cutala

specific categories of activities undertaken in connection with both federal and non-federa