s ll q 9 - FEC
[…] Under 11I C.F.R. § 106.5(a)(1I). party committees that make expenditures inconnection with both federal and non-federal elections either must use only permissiblefunds to make such expenditures or establish separate federal and non-federal accountspursuant to I I C.F.R. § 102.5. If separate accounts are used, expeniditures for sharedfederal and non-federal activity must be allocated between these accounts, and Olecommittee must pay "the entire amount of an allocable expense from its federal accountand [then] transfer funds from its non-federal account to its federal account solely tocover the non-federal share of that allocable expense."' I I C.F.R. § 106.5(g)(l)i).

'The rationale for such "exempt" act,'% it% rules --to encourage the use of volunteers by state or loalparties-- has no application to the case at hand %%here telev.ised advertisements are involved.