Rights to Ground Water in North Dakota - CORE
[…] The prescriptive rights must have been claimed for atleast 20 years prior to July 1, 1963 and a user must have filed by July 1, 1965 an application for awater permit, failing which the prescriptive water right is declared abandoned and forfeited. Id. Also,a prescriptive water permit under this section is subject to forfeiture for non-use, but is not madeterminable for change of use, or reduction in volumetric needs or other reasons. Id. See also Beck &Hart, supra note 32, at 264 (mentioning a similar concept in relation to riparian rights).

49. N.D. CENT. CODE § 61-01-01 (Supp. 1993). Section 61-01-01 states that waters within statelimits which are "under the surface of the earth whether such waters flow in defined subterraneanchannels or are diffused percolating underground water[,]" "belong to the public and are subject toappropriation for beneficial use." Id.