Rights to Ground Water in North Dakota - CORE
[…] Application No. 4005-Minot Park District, where the State Engineer refused to issue a new permit toirrigate a golf course (i.e. irrigation or recreation use) where this would impact domestic water rightsof prior unpermitted appropriators, and where the permit was requested to assure water supply intimes of potential future shortage. Sand, supra note 56. at 8-9. The State Engineer noted a decisionotherwise might permit a water monopoly to be created, and that the municipality could achieve aguaranteed supply of water by purchasing from others or by building storage. Id.

68. N.D. ADMIN. CODE § 89-03-01-1.2 (1994) (providing that one must have an interest inoverlying lands to seek a water permit).

69. N.D. CENT. CODE § 61-04-15 (1985).70. Id. To transfer the permit, the permit holder need only to show by "reasonable proof that

such assignment or transfer can be made without detriment to existing rights." Id.

[VOL. 71:619634

RIGHTS TO GROUND WATER

amount or the quality of any transported water that may return into anaquifer at the new location.