RFP - Statewide Gap Analysis of California Tribal Lands
[…] Any person who fails to file or amend the required certification shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than $10,000 and not more than $100,000 for each such failure.16 2. ADDITIONAL LOBBYING REPRESENTATION Applicant organizations which are described in section 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and engage in lobbying activities after December 31, 1995, are not eligible for the receipt of Federal funds constituting an award, grant, or loan.

16 Please note that although 31 USC § 1352 states “a civil penalty of not less than $10,000 and not more than $100,000 for each such failure,” 10 CFR Appendix A to Part 601 states “Any person who fails to file the required certification shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than $20,134 and not more than $201,340 for each such failure.

March 13, 2020 Page F-32 Statewide Gap Analysis