Revenge of the Nerds - Empire Justice Center
[…] Div. 2d Dep’t 2011) (citing U.S. Bank, N.A. v. Collymore, 68 A.D.3d 752,

753, 890 N.Y.S.2d 578 (App. Div. 2d Dep’t 2009); Wells Fargo Bank Minn., N.A. v Mastropaolo,

42 A.D.3d 239, 242, 837 N.Y.S.2d 247 (App. Div. 2d Dep’t 2007)). To show standing, the plaintiff

must show “it is both the holder or assignee of the subject mortgage and the holder or assignee of

the underlying note at the time the action is commenced”. Silverberg, 86 A.D.3d 274, 279, 926

N.Y.S.2d 532 (internal citations omitted).

42. A person becomes a holder of a note through endorsement of that note. U.C.C. §

3-202. Any endorsement of the note “must be written . . . on the instrument or on a paper so firmly

affixed thereto as to become a part thereof”. U.C.C. § 3-202(2).

43. Here, the alleged endorsement is on a separate piece of paper: a purported allonge.

See U.C.C. § 3-202, cmt. 3 (defining allonge). If the allonge is not firmly affixed to the Note, then

it is ineffective. Id.; HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v.