Revenge of the Nerds - Empire Justice Center
[…] 25. Plaintiff’s reliance on a Notice of Default issued months before default is a fatal

flaw that should have precluded default judgment.

118

5

*Prepared with the assistance of counsel licensed to practice law in New York State.

Plaintiff’s RPAPL § 1306 Filing Does Not Comply with the Statute

26. RPAPL § 1306 requires that Plaintiff file a statement with the New York State

Department of Financial Services (“DFS”) with information about the mortgage within three

days after mailing the notices required by RPAPL § 1304.

27. Compliance with RPAPL § 1306 is a condition precedent to foreclosure. RPAPL

§ 1306(1) (“Any complaint served in a proceeding initiated pursuant to this article shall contain,

as a condition precedent to such proceeding, an affirmative allegation that at the time the

proceeding is commenced, the plaintiff has complied with the provisions of this section.”)

28. In Exhibit E to its Complaint, Plaintiff included a copy of its Proof of Filing

Statement from DFS. A copy of this Proof of Filing Statement is attached as Exhibit E. The

Proof of Filing Statement shows that Plaintiff filed on December 16, 2014 and listed December