Revenge of the Nerds - Empire Justice Center
[…] commencement” (Isobe Aff. Exh. O ¶ 9). Therefore, as an assignee, First Franklin

merely “stepped into the shoes of MERS, its assignor, and gained only that to which its

assignor was entitled.” Bank of N.Y. v. Silverberg, 86 A.D.3d at 283 (2d Dep’t 2011).

104

18

Since MERS as assignor had no interest in the note, Plaintiff has not established that First

Franklin Financial Corporation was assigned anything at all.

III. Plaintiff Failed to Establish a Basis on which the Court Could Strike Ms. Crick’s Amended Answer and Counterclaims A. Plaintiff’s Notice of Motion is Defective

CPLR §2214(a) mandates that a notice of motion specify “the supporting papers

upon which the motion is based, the relief demanded and the grounds therefor.”

Plaintiff’s “Corrected Notice of Motion: (1) for Summary Judgment; (2) To Amend Title;

and (3) To Appoint Referee” cursorily requests as specific relief only “an Order for

Summary Judgment” (without naming the defendant or defendants against which it seeks