Revenge of the Nerds - Empire Justice Center
[…] sanction, it is certainly not warranted. Stone v. Zinoukhova, 119 A.D.3d 928, 929-930 (2d

Dep’t 2014) (drastic remedy of striking an answer pursuant to CPLR § 3126 for failure to

comply with discovery demands and orders not appropriate unless conduct is clearly

willful and contumacious); Guiliano v. 666 Old Country Road, LLC, 100 A.D.3d 960,

961 (2d Dep’t 2012) (intentional or negligent spoliation of evidence did not warrant

striking of answer).

Nor should the Court strike Ms. Thompson’s timely asserted counterclaim for

attorney’s fees. Real Property Law § 282 (“RPL § 282”) provides as follows, in relevant

part:

Whenever a covenant contained in a mortgage on residential real property shall provide that in any action or proceeding to foreclose the mortgage that the mortgagee may recover attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of the failure of the mortgagor to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such mortgage, or that amounts paid by the mortgagee therefor shall be paid by the mortgagor as additional payment, there shall be

63

21

implied in such mortgage a covenant by the mortgagee to pay to the mortgagor the reasonable attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred by the mortgagor as the result of the failure of the mortgagee to perform any covenant or agreement on its part to be performed under the mortgage or in the successful defense of any action or proceeding commenced by the mortgagee against the mortgagor arising out of the contract . . . .

RPL § 282(1) (emphasis supplied). The Mortgage provides, at Section 9: