Revenge of the Nerds - Empire Justice Center
[…] Qns. Cty.) (citation

omitted). C.f. M & T Bank v. Farrell, 2016 WL3181917 at *4 (Sup. Ct. Broome Cty.);

Onewest Bank, FSB v. Greenhut, 36 Misc.3d 1205(a) (Sup. Ct. West. Cty. 2012).

Further, a plaintiff’s or its process server’s conclusions about a borrower’s place of

residence cannot serve to establish that a loan is not a home loan:

The Court, likewise, will not rely on conclusory statements by the plaintiff or plaintiff's process server that the homeowner defendant does not reside at the subject premises and, therefore, is not entitled to a settlement conference. Pursuant to RPAPL §1304(5)(b)(iv), the definition of a particular “home loan” that may qualify for a mandatory settlement conference, includes one in which the premises “is or will be occupied by the borrower as the borrower's principal dwelling” (emphasis supplied). Therefore, a mere statement from a process server or plaintiff's counsel that states, for example, that the defendant resides or was served with process at an address other than the mortgaged premises, is not dispositive on the residency issue…

Butler Capital Corporation v.