Revenge of the Nerds Making the Most of Technical Defenses in Foreclosure Cases
[…] commencement” (Isobe Aff. Exh. O ¶ 9). Therefore, as an assignee, First Franklin
merely “stepped into the shoes of MERS, its assignor, and gained only that to which its
assignor was entitled.” Bank of N.Y. v. Silverberg, 86 A.D.3d at 283 (2d Dep’t 2011).
104
18
Since MERS as assignor had no interest in the note, Plaintiff has not established that First
Franklin Financial Corporation was assigned anything at all.
III. Plaintiff Failed to Establish a Basis on which the Court Could Strike Ms. Crick’s Amended Answer and Counterclaims A. Plaintiff’s Notice of Motion is Defective
CPLR §2214(a) mandates that a notice of motion specify “the supporting papers
upon which the motion is based, the relief demanded and the grounds therefor.”
Plaintiff’s “Corrected Notice of Motion: (1) for Summary Judgment; (2) To Amend Title;
and (3) To Appoint Referee” cursorily requests as specific relief only “an Order for
Summary Judgment” (without naming the defendant or defendants against which it seeks