Revenge of the Nerds Making the Most of Technical Defenses in Foreclosure Cases
[…] 25. Plaintiff’s reliance on a Notice of Default issued months before default is a fatal
flaw that should have precluded default judgment.
118
5
*Prepared with the assistance of counsel licensed to practice law in New York State.
Plaintiff’s RPAPL § 1306 Filing Does Not Comply with the Statute
26. RPAPL § 1306 requires that Plaintiff file a statement with the New York State
Department of Financial Services (“DFS”) with information about the mortgage within three
days after mailing the notices required by RPAPL § 1304.
27. Compliance with RPAPL § 1306 is a condition precedent to foreclosure. RPAPL
§ 1306(1) (“Any complaint served in a proceeding initiated pursuant to this article shall contain,
as a condition precedent to such proceeding, an affirmative allegation that at the time the
proceeding is commenced, the plaintiff has complied with the provisions of this section.”)
28. In Exhibit E to its Complaint, Plaintiff included a copy of its Proof of Filing
Statement from DFS. A copy of this Proof of Filing Statement is attached as Exhibit E. The
Proof of Filing Statement shows that Plaintiff filed on December 16, 2014 and listed December