Revenge of the Nerds Making the Most of Technical Defenses in Foreclosure Cases
[…] and Defendant’s cross-motion.
II. Ms. Thompson Has Established That RPAPL§1304 Applies and that Plaintiff Failed to Strictly Comply with RPAPL §1304
Ms. Thompson has established, as a matter of law, that RPAPL §1304 applies in
this case and that Plaintiff was therefore required to provide a statutorily compliant notice
including a list of approved housing counseling agencies at least 90 days before
commencing this action. In response, Plaintiff has failed to raise a triable issue of fact
and this action must therefore be dismissed.
A. Ms. Thompson’s Loan Is A “Home Loan” Under RPAPL §1304
RPAPL §1304(5)(a) defines a home loan requiring the provision of an RPAPL
§1304 Notice as one in which the real estate is “used or occupied, or intended to be used
or occupied wholly or partly, as the home or residence of one or more persons and which
is or will be occupied by the borrower as the borrower’s principal dwelling.” The statute
is not limited borrowers who occupy their property at commencement of foreclosure: