Revenge of the Nerds Making the Most of Technical Defenses in Foreclosure Cases
[…] Thompson’s answer as a
sanction, it is certainly not warranted. Stone v. Zinoukhova, 119 A.D.3d 928, 929-930 (2d
Dep’t 2014) (drastic remedy of striking an answer pursuant to CPLR § 3126 for failure to
comply with discovery demands and orders not appropriate unless conduct is clearly
willful and contumacious); Guiliano v. 666 Old Country Road, LLC, 100 A.D.3d 960,
961 (2d Dep’t 2012) (intentional or negligent spoliation of evidence did not warrant
striking of answer).
Nor should the Court strike Ms. Thompson’s timely asserted counterclaim for
attorney’s fees. Real Property Law § 282 (“RPL § 282”) provides as follows, in relevant
part:
Whenever a covenant contained in a mortgage on residential real property shall provide that in any action or proceeding to foreclose the mortgage that the mortgagee may recover attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of the failure of the mortgagor to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such mortgage, or that amounts paid by the mortgagee therefor shall be paid by the mortgagor as additional payment, there shall be
63
21
implied in such mortgage a covenant by the mortgagee to pay to the mortgagor the reasonable attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred by the mortgagor as the result of the failure of the mortgagee to perform any covenant or agreement on its part to be performed under the mortgage or in the successful defense of any action or proceeding commenced by the mortgagee against the mortgagor arising out of the contract . . . .
RPL § 282(1) (emphasis supplied). The Mortgage provides, at Section 9: