Revenge of the Nerds Making the Most of Technical Defenses in Foreclosure Cases
[…] (hearsay accident report alone was ineffective to contradict defendant’s testimony and
thus no triable issue of fact existed to prevent summary judgment dismissing the
complaint). Based on Plaintiff’s utter failure to even attempt to bring Feldman’s hearsay
statements under any exception to the hearsay rule, combined with Feldman’s established
propensity to lie under oath, the Court should disregard Plaintiff’s unsupported
contention that Ms. Thompson does not reside in her home (Plaintiff’s Opposition and
Reply ¶¶71, 86-87).
Plaintiff also misconstrues RPAPL §1304’s requirements concerning where the
RPAPL §1304 Notice must be sent. (Plaintiff’s Opposition and Reply ¶94). In fact,
RPAPL §1304(2) states:
Such notice shall be sent by such lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer to the borrower, by registered or certified mail and also by first-class mail to the last known address of the borrower, and if different, to the residence that is the subject of the mortgage.
79
9
(emphasis supplied). As construed by the courts, this means that if a borrower no longer
resides at the mortgaged premises, the lender must send an RPAPL §1304 Notice to the
mortgaged premises and the borrower’s last known address. Only then may the lender