“Report-of-Findings”-Petition-for-Deannexation-Seaview ...
[…] Without a demarcation line, shading or other marking or notation on the maps,
it is not possible to know, with specificity, what portion of Beach Thorofare, if
any, is included under the Petition. It is therefore recommended that the
Petition does not conform to the requirements of the Statute and is therefore
invalid. Alternatively, at a minimum, it is recommended that Beach Thorofare
be excluded from any consideration for deannexation.
2.1.2 Longport as a Contiguous Municipality: Beach Thorofare
Petitioners wish to deannex from Egg Harbor Township and annex to the Borough of
Longport. N.J.S.A. 40A:7-12 provides, in pertinent part that:
Land in one municipality may be annexed to another municipality
to which said land is contiguous. [emphasis added]
and requires that a deannexation petition "specifically set forth the boundaries" of the
land to be deannexed.
At issue is whether or not the area proposed for deannexation contains "land"
that is "contiguous" to Longport.