“Report-of-Findings”-Petition-for-Deannexation-Seaview ...
[…] P a g e | 8
A. Block 9501, Lot 1
1. The Deannexation Statute requires that deannexation Petitions be signed by at least
60% of the legal voters residing on the lands subject to deannexation or by the
person(s) owning at least 60% of vacant land within a proposed deannexation area.
Block 9501, Lot 1 hosts the marina, the marina office, a retail operation, a
restaurant, a parking lot and a private beach.6 With no residences, there can be
no legal voters residing thereon to sign the deannexation petition. Further, in
hosting these uses, this Lot is clearly not vacant land.
2. N.J.S.A. 40:43-26, the predecessor to the current N.J.S.A. 40A:7-12, provides, in
pertinent part:
Land being in one municipality may be annexed to another
municipality to which said land is contiguous. To effect such
annexation, a petition in writing shall be presented to the governing
body of the municipality to which such annexation is sought to be
made, specifically setting forth the boundaries of such land, signed
by at least sixty percent of the legal voters residing thereon. In
case no voter resides thereon, such petition may be signed by
the person or persons owning at least sixty percent of said land as
shown by the assessor's duplicate for the preceding year….
[emphasis added]
Conversely, the current N.J.S.A. 40A:7-12, provides, in pertinent part:
Land in one municipality may be annexed to another municipality to
which said land is contiguous. To effect such annexation, a petition in
writing shall be presented to the governing body of the municipality to
which such annexation is sought to be made, specifically setting forth
the boundaries of such land, signed by at least 60% of the legal
voters residing thereon. If the land is vacant, the petition may be
signed by the person or persons owning at least 60% of said land as
shown by the assessor’s duplicate for the preceding year…
[emphasis added]
6 It is significant that no testimony from the restaurant or operators was provided.
REPORT of FINDINGS PETITION for DEANNEXATION
SEAVIEW HARBOR
EGG HARBOR TOWNSHIP
Atlantic County, New Jersey
P a g e | 9