“Report-of-Findings”-Petition-for-Deannexation-Seaview ...
[…] SEAVIEW HARBOR
EGG HARBOR TOWNSHIP
Atlantic County, New Jersey
P a g e | 7
2.1 SEAVIEWHARBOR PETITION
With regard to the subject matter of this Report of Findings, the Petition submitted by the
Seaview Harbor Realignment Committee was received by the Egg Harbor Township
Clerk on February 18, 2014 and was transmitted to the Planning Board for consideration
as required by N.J.S.A. 40A:7-12 that same date.
Upon substantive review and analysis of the Petition for this Report of Findings, the
following significant statutory flaws were discovered.
2.1.1 LANDS SUBJECT TO PETITION
N.J.S.A. 40A:7-12 requires, in pertinent part, that a deannexation petition:
"specifically set forth the boundaries" of the land to be deannexed.
"[set] forth the assessed value of the real estate contained within the boundaries
for the preceding year".
The map submitted with Petitioners' Petition (Attachment A-1) depicts the 97 lots of the
Seaview Harbor development5; the Sunset Boulevard, Hospitality Drive and Seaview
Drive rights-of-way; the tidal lagoon abutting the residential lots in Seaview Harbor and a
portion of the Longport ~