Regulatory Monitors: Policing Firms in the Compliance Era
[…] 132 Jacobs, supra note 115, at 609--12 (discussing coverage of thalidomide that emphasized the episode as a potential “national tragedy [that] had been averted thanks only to the ‘skeptical FDA physician’”)).

133 See Kefauver Harris Amendment, Pub. L. No. 87-781, 76 Stat. 780 (1962). Drug companies were also required to submit any reports of adverse effects, which they previously could have withheld. See Zelenay, supra note 56, at 266 (summarizing the increased reporting requirements included in the 1962 act).

134 Compare Kefauver Harris Amendment § 102 (codified as amended at 21 U.S.C. § 355(d)) (listing grounds for “refusing to approve the application” that do not address safety concerns, including that there is “a lack of substantial evidence that the drug will have the effect it purports or is represented to have”), with 21 U.S.C. § 355(d) (1958) (listing only safety concerns as grounds for “refusing to permit the [drug] application to become effective”).