Regulation of the Medical Use of Psychedelics and Marijuana
[…] such drug, unless other specifically provided by statute or regulation of the Department or State Board of

Medical Examiners.”

1418Even South Carolina has affirmed the appropriateness of off-label prescription of certain drugs which are

not controlled substances. South Carolina Code Ann. § 38-71-275 Insurance coverage for certain drugs not

to be excluded from policy definitions.(1999) mandates that insurance companies cannot “exclude coverage

of any such drug used for the treatment of cancer on the grounds that the drug has not been approved by the

Federal Food and Drug Administration for the treatment of the specific type of cancer for which the drug has

been prescribed; provided, that such drug is recognized for treatment of that specific type of cancer in one of

the standard reference compendia or in the medical literature.“

1419personal communication, Aaron Kosloski, General Council, South Carolina Medical Association and

past Council, State Board of Medical Examiners, May 10, 2000.

1420personal communication, Mr. Wilbur Harding, Director, Bureau of Drug Control, SC Department of