Reading between the Lines of Electronic Health Records
[…] hcsp?dDocName=bok1_030850 (noting that some examples of health care fraud include providers making healthy patients come in for unnecessary visits, submitting claims to Medicare for services more expensive than those actually provided, submitting claims for procedures or visits that never took place, and prescribing multiple medications to patients who doctor-shop).

182 See 18 U.S.C. § 669(a) (2012) (“Whoever knowingly and willfully embezzles, steals, or otherwise without authority converts to the use of any person other than the rightful owner, or intentionally misapplies any of the moneys, funds, securities, premiums, credits, property, or other assets of a health care benefit program, shall be fined . . . or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both . . . .”); id. § 1035(a) (criminalizing false statements relating to health care); id. § 1347 (criminalizing fraud in the context of provision or payment for health care benefits); id. § 1518(a) (“Whoever willfully prevents, obstructs, misleads, delays or attempts to prevent, obstruct, mislead, or