Reading between the Lines of Electronic Health Records
[…] 113 See Rodriguez, supra note 101, at 302–03 (“We now have a record of the breach notifications that we have received. These notifications have offered both OCR and covered entities vital insights into the root causes of security vulnerabilities affecting health records. While some breach reports have led to enforcement actions, we have utilized breach reports mainly to ensure that the reporting entities take corrective action and to deepen our understanding of the operational issues surrounding HIPAA compliance.”).

114 See 42 U.S.C. § 17939(a)(2) (2012) (“Any violation by a covered entity under thus [sic] subchapter is subject to enforcement and penalties under section 1176 and 1177 of the Social Security Act.”).

115 McGraw, supra note 90, at 4.

1124 CONNECTICUT LAW REVIEW [Vol. 47:1103

2. Strengthened Security Enforcement