Reading between the Lines of Electronic Health Records
[…] the HITECH Act occurred in April 2010, when the Federal Bureau of Investigation concluded an investigation into a former UCLA Healthcare System employee who—after being discharged—had illegally read EHRs of celebrities and high-profile patients.141 The former employee pleaded guilty to four misdemeanor counts of violating the HIPAA Privacy Rule and was sentenced to four months in federal prison.142 Despite the HITECH Act’s enhancement of HIPAA enforcement and implementation of security measures, breaches of protected health information still occur on a wide scale throughout the United States.

135 Id. at 296; see 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-5(d) (2012) (“[I]n any case in which the attorney general of a

State has reason to believe that an interest of one or more of the residents of that State has been or is threatened or adversely affected by any person who violates a provision of this part, the attorney general of the State, as parens patriae, may bring a civil action on behalf of such residents of the State in a district court of the United States . . . (A) to enjoin further such violation by the defendant; or (B) to obtain damages on behalf of such residents of the State . . . .’”). For a discussion of parens patriae standing in relation to other standing doctrines, see generally Kaitlin Ainsworth Caruso, Associational Standing for Cities, 47 CONN. L. REV. 59 (2014).

136 See 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-5(d)(5) (“For purposes of bringing any civil action under paragraph (1), nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent an attorney general of a State from exercising the powers conferred on the attorney general by the laws of that State.”); Swank, supra note 116, at 296–97 (noting that the HITECH Act encourages state attorneys general to cooperate with the Health Office for Civil Rights in enforcing the security of protected health information).