Reading between the Lines of Electronic Health Records
[…] 258 See Fraud Prevention Toolkit: CMS Fraud Prevention Initiative, CMS.GOV, http://www.cms. gov/Outreach-and-Education/Outreach/Partnerships/FraudPreventionToolkit.html (last updated July 29, 2013, 10:43 AM) (“CMS is also using a predictive analytic technology called the Fraud Prevention System to identify the highest risk claims for fraud, waste and abuse in real time that has stopped, prevented or identified $115 million in payments, resulting in an estimated $3 for every $1 spent in its very first year.”); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7m(b) (2012) (requiring the HHS Secretary to use “predictive analytics technologies [that] shall—(1) capture Medicare provider and Medicare beneficiary activities . . . in order to—(A) identify and analyze Medicare provider networks, provider billing patterns, and beneficiary utilization patterns; and (B) identify and detect any such patterns and networks that represent a high risk of fraudulent activity”).

1148 CONNECTICUT LAW REVIEW [Vol. 47:1103

analytics to uncover fraud259 are crucial in the age of EHR technology.