PROPERTY (D2) - University of Miami
[…] Defendants, for their part, submit that plaintiff contractually agreed that MERS would be the beneficiary of the trust deed, and that nothing in the text of the OTDA prevents a nominee or agent from serving as the “bene-ficiary” in this particular context. . . .

We turn, then, to the primary issue before us: the meaning of the term “beneficiary” in ORS 86.735(1), which we discern from the text, context, and helpful legislative history of the statute. For purposes of the OTDA, “bene-ficiary” is a defined term; ORS 86.705 pro-vides:

“As used in ORS 86.705 to 86.795, unless the context requires otherwise:

“(1) ‘Beneficiary’ means the person named or otherwise designated in a trust deed as the person for whose benefit a trust deed is given, or the person’s successor in interest, and who shall not be the trustee un-less the beneficiary is qualified to be a trus-tee under ORS 86.790(1)(d).” As noted above, the trust deed in this case

stated, “MERS is the beneficiary under this Security Instrument.” According to defend-

Property (B) Final Exam Supplementary Materials for Question II(B) December 11, 2012

ants, that is the end of the debate.