PROPERTY (D2) - University of Miami
[…] For textual support, defendants point to the lan-guage that precedes the definitions in ORS 86.705 and states those definitions apply “[a]s used in ORS 86.705 to 86.795, unless the con-text requires otherwise[.]” (Emphasis added.) That emphasized language, defendants argue, opens the door to a “modified definition” of beneficiary because the “Oregon Legislature expressly contemplated that agents may be used in real estate transactions.” As additional context, defendants point to ORS 86.720(3), which states that, before issuance and record-ing of a release of the trust deed, “the title in-surance company or insurance producer shall give notice of the intention to record a release of trust deed to the beneficiary of record and, if different, the party to whom the full satisfac-tion payment was made.” (Emphasis added.) According to defendants, that statute is an “expressed recognition that the beneficiary and the note owner are not always the same party.