PROPERTY (D2) - University of Miami
[…] In 1959, the legislature responded by enacting what is known as the Oregon Trust Deed Act (OTDA), ORS 86.705 to 86.795, as an alterna-tive to the judicial foreclosure process. The OTDA authorizes the use of “[t]ransfers in trust of an interest in real property”—i.e., transfers by trust deeds, “to secure the per-formance of an obligation of a grantor, or any other person named in the deed, to a benefi-ciary.” ORS 86.710; see also ORS 86.705(5) (defining a “trust deed” as a deed executed in conformity with the OTDA that conveys “an interest in real property to a trustee in trust to secure the performance of an obligation owed by the grantor or other person named in the

Niday v. GMAC Mortgage, LLC, 2012 Ore. App. LEXIS 893 (No. A147430 Ore. App. 7/1812)

Property (B) Final Exam Supplementary Materials for Question II(B) December 11, 2012

deed to a beneficiary”). Under the OTDA, a trust deed is “deemed