PROPERTY (D2) - University of Miami
[…] Courts aren’t perfectly suited to solve these problems, though. Some of the contours of the decision are unclear, and maybe a legislature could handle them better. That’s what happened in Florida – the legislature passed a statute giving access to migrant farms. The court system is not the sole resource for solving eco-nomic and social problems.

Property (H) Question I of III Fall 2009 Page 13 of 17

Question III(A) (75 minutes)

Whether L can terminate the lease and throw T out depends on L’s duties to T to main-tain the premises. 83.51(1)(a) provides that L must “comply at all times with the requirements of applicable building, housing, and health codes.” Failing to install a smoke detector seems as though it would be a violation of these type of codes. However, it is unclear whether Cane County has such an applicable housing code. 83.51(1)(b) requires L, in the absence of a housing code, to keep the place in sound structural condition.