PRODUCE or PLUG? - Interstate Oil and Gas Compact ...
[…] The Oklahoma Corporation Commission

22

State Authorities and Definitions

policy provides that an abandoned well is a well drilled before or since the regulatory program was established, is not currently producing, has not received regulatory approval to remain idle or temporarily abandoned and has an unknown or insolvent operator. Under Title 17 O.S., § 53.3, relating to abandoned oil and gas well-site equipment, a state lien clause provides a definition for abandoned well-site equipment that also can be applied to the well. Part B of the referenced statute specifies “Well-site equipment is presumed abandoned if: 1. For longer than one year, the well has shown no activity in terms of production, injection, disposal or testing, and has not otherwise been maintained in compliance with plugging rules; and 2.a. The last operator of record is without valid surety as required by Title 17 O.S., § 318.1 and cannot be located by the Commission after diligent search, or b. The last operator of record has plugging liability in excess of the amount of such operator’s surety as filed with the Commission.”