practitioners-judicial-report-and-appendix.pdf - WordPress.com
[…] Gerald Gold, FDA's New Target: Air in Food Packages, N.Y. TIMES, July 14,1973, at 21; Sarena Ng,'Desheeting' Shrinks Rolls, Plumps Margins, WALL ST. J., July 25, 2013, at Bl; Paul Ziobro, SamePackage, Same Price, Less Product, WALL ST. J., June 12, 2015, at BI.

278. The Fair Packaging and Labeling Act, Pub. L. No. 89-755, 80 Stat. 1296 (1966) authorizedthe Secretary of Health and Human Services to promulgate rules regulating package size, statements

concerning sale prices, and non-functional slack fill. See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 100.100 (prohibiting the useof "misleading containers"). See also Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 12606 (defining "slack fill" as "thedifference between the actual capacity of a container and the volume of product contained therein.");

Waldman v. New Chapter, Inc., 714 F.Supp.2d 398 (E.D.N.Y. 2010) (discussing the legality of thepractice in New York); Hendricks v. StarKist Co., 30 F.Supp.3d 917 (N.D.CA. 2014) (discussing thelegality of the practice in California).

[Vol. 27:2286

38