Policing Criminal Justice Data - Minnesota Law Review
[…] 353. See supra notes 130–81 and accompanying text. 354. See supra note 276 and accompanying text. 355. See supra notes 277–79 and accompanying text. 356. Herring v. United States, 555 U.S. 135, 147 n.5 (2009). 357. Id. at 154. 358. See 42 U.S.C. § 14132(c) (2012) (“Access to the index . . . is subject to cancellation if the quality control and privacy requirements . . . are not met.”). 359. See FAQs on CODIS and NDIS, supra note 323. 360. Logan, supra note 287, at 282. 361. See MURPHY, supra note 278, at 139–41. Professor Murphy notes that because states can be denied the right to participate in and have access to DNA profile data in CODIS, the federal