POLICE PENSION TRUSTEE HANDBOOK - IPPFA
[…] 529

40 ILCS 5/3-121.

530

40 ILCS 5/3-120; Stec vs. Oak Park Police Pension Board, 355 Ill.App.3d 974, 824 N.E.2d 1138, 291 Ill.Dec. 888 (2005).

171

A child receiving a survivor‟s pension loses that pension upon attaining the age of eighteen or

upon marriage. However, a child who is dependent because of physical or mental disability can still

receive survivorship benefits.531

F. §10.12 FORFEITURE OF PENSION BENEFITS

Conviction of a felony relating to or arising from or in connection with service as a police

officer results in a forfeiture of all future pension benefits.532

Section 3-147 of the Pension Code

provides:

Felony conviction. None of the benefits provided in this Article shall be

paid to any person who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out

of or in connection with his or her service as a police officer.

This section shall not impair any contract or vested right acquired prior to

July 11, 1955 under any law contained in this Article, nor preclude the right

to a refund.

All persons entering service subsequent to July 11, 1955 are deemed to

have consented to the provisions of this Section as a condition of

coverage.533

Identical language is found in almost every Article of the Illinois Pension Code. In recent years, there

has been a substantial amount of litigation on the subject of forfeiture of pension benefits.