FOREWORD
[…] 40 ILCS 5/3-112(a).
529
40 ILCS 5/3-121.
530
40 ILCS 5/3-120; Stec vs. Oak Park Police Pension Board, 355 Ill.App.3d 974, 824 N.E.2d 1138, 291 Ill.Dec. 888 (2005).
171
A child receiving a survivor‟s pension loses that pension upon attaining the age of eighteen or
upon marriage. However, a child who is dependent because of physical or mental disability can still
receive survivorship benefits.531
F. §10.12 FORFEITURE OF PENSION BENEFITS
Conviction of a felony relating to or arising from or in connection with service as a police
officer results in a forfeiture of all future pension benefits.532
Section 3-147 of the Pension Code
provides:
Felony conviction. None of the benefits provided in this Article shall be
paid to any person who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out
of or in connection with his or her service as a police officer.
This section shall not impair any contract or vested right acquired prior to
July 11, 1955 under any law contained in this Article, nor preclude the right
to a refund.
All persons entering service subsequent to July 11, 1955 are deemed to
have consented to the provisions of this Section as a condition of
coverage.533
Identical language is found in almost every Article of the Illinois Pension Code. In recent years, there
has been a substantial amount of litigation on the subject of forfeiture of pension benefits.