Piercing the Surface of Commerce Clause Doctrine - Penn ...
[…] B. THE WASHINGTON SUPREME COURT INVALIDATES THE ACT

The Washington Supreme Court held that they were.19 Emphasizing the statute’s plain language, the court explained that whether the materials or data had been originally compiled for distinct purposes appears irrelevant.20 On the face of the statute, the only question is whether they have been “col-lected” for a statutorily specified purpose.21 Moreover, the court found that

17. Id. at 644–46. 18. Section 152 states in relevant part:

Each State shall conduct and systematically maintain an engineering survey of all public roads to identify hazardous locations, sections, and elements, including roadside obstacles and unmarked or poorly marked roads, which may constitute a danger to motorists, bicyclists, and pedestrians, assign priorities for the correction of such locations, sections, and elements, and establish and implement a schedule of projects for their improvement.

23 U.S.C. § 152(a)(1) (2000). Notice that this provision is stated as an unconditional mandate; seemingly, a state’s obligation to conduct and maintain an engineering survey of the sort described exists inde-pendently of that state’s pursuit or receipt of federal funds.