Piercing the Surface of Commerce Clause Doctrine - Penn ...
[…] A. THE FACTS11

The dispute in Guillen arose when Washington State motorists involved in traffic accidents requested access to accident reports and other materials and data held by county agencies related to the traffic history of the sites of their accidents.12 The motorists sought the information to pursue tort claims against the relevant city and county governments for negligence in their maintenance and operation of the intersections at which the accidents had occurred.13

Pierce County refused to provide the requested reports and data in reli-ance, in part, on a federal statute,14 23 U.S.C. § 409, as amended in 1995, which states:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled or collected for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of po-tential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings, pursuant to sections 130, 144, and 152 of this ti-tle or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construc-tion improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be subject to discovery or ad-mitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or con-sidered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such re-ports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data.15