A New Understanding of the Bankruptcy Clause
[…] 484. Cent. Va. Cmty. Coll. v. Katz, 546 U.S. 356, 373 (2006).

485. Because the opinion was Justice O’Connor’s last, and her replacement is known as a states’ rights proponent, some have suggested the precedent is unstable. Leading Cases, State Sovereign Immunity—Bankruptcy, 120 Harv. L. Rev. 125, 126 (2006).

486. Katz, 546 U.S. at 362–63.

487. Pub. L. No. 90-321, 82 Stat. 146 (1968) (codified as amended in scattered sections of 15 and 18 U.S.C.).

488. 15 U.S.C. § 1692(a) (2012). See also 15 U.S.C. § 1671(a) (2012) (discussing garnishment as “destroy[ing] the uniformity of the bankruptcy laws and frustrat[ing] the purposes thereof in many areas of the country”).

Case Western Reserve Law Review·Volume 64·Issue 2·2013 A New Understanding of The Bankruptcy Clause

409

V. Implications for Future Lawsuits

But understanding the Bankruptcy Clause is not merely of historical interest.