People v. Stephens, 2012 IL App (1st) 110296 - Illinois Courts
[…] Since we have the inherent authorityto compel compliance with our orders, we again vacate defendant’s sentences and remandthe cause to the trial court for resentencing. See Sanders v. Shephard, 163 Ill. 2d 534, 540(1994) (“Vital to the administration of justice is the inherent power of courts to compelcompliance with their orders.” (citing Shillitani v. United States, 384 U.S. 364, 370 (1966))).We caution the trial court that section 5-5-3(d) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code)(730 ILCS 5/5-5-3(d) (West 2004)) provides in relevant part:

“In any case in which a sentence originally imposed is vacated, the case shall beremanded to the trial court. The trial court shall hold a hearing under Section 5-4-1 of theUnified Code of Corrections which may include evidence of the defendant’s life, moralcharacter and occupation during the time since the original sentence was passed. The trialcourt shall then impose sentence upon the defendant.”

Accordingly, on remand, the trial court must hold a new sentencing hearing, in compliancewith both our mandate and the requirements of section 5-5-3(d) of the Code.

¶ 124 CONCLUSION