Pedophiles in Wonderland: Censoring the Sinful in Cyberspace
[…] 154 See, e.g., Cable News Network L.P. v. CNNews.com, 162 F. Supp. 2d 484 (E.D. Va.

2001), aff'd in relevant part, 56 F. App'x 599 (4th Cir. 2003) (holding that defendant, aChinese company charged with infringing plaintiffs trademark by operating a website withan infringing domain name, was required to defend itself in the Eastern District of Virginia,despite having no contacts with that forum, on the grounds that the domain name was listedby a registrar in an online registry, both of which happened to be located in Virginia).

155 18 U.S.C. § 1466A.156 See id. § 1466A(b)(2)(A) (noting that, for the purposes of this provision, hardcore acts

include "graphic bestiality, sadistic or masochistic abuse, or sexual intercourse, includinggenital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital, or oral-anal, whether between persons of the sameor opposite sex").

"' Id. § 1466A(a)-(d).158 Miller v. California, 413 U.S. 15, 24 (1973).159 Ashcroft v. Free Speech Coal., 535 U.S. 234, 249 (2002).160 Komegay, supra note 131, at 2064.161 394 U.S. 557, 565 (1969).

[Vol. 981492

PEDOPHILES IN WONDERLAND