North Dakota's New Rules Respecting Garnishment ... - CORE
[…] In fact, thelandmark Snaidach v. Family Finance Corp., 26 in which the SupremeCourt launched itself on the examination, on due process grounds,of various state prejudgment remedial procedures, dealt withWisconsin's garnishment statute.2 7 In that case, and those whichfollowed, 28 the Court sketched the notification requirements whichthe Constitution imposes on prejudgment state action. 29

The constitutional difficulties are made somewhat easier whenthe seizure of the property is done after judgment, for it is often said

21. N.). ( EN I. CODwE § 32-09.1-01 to -23 (Supp. 1981).22. Id. § 32-09.1-02. Section 32-09.1-02 provides the following: "Any creditor is entitled to

proceed by garnishment . . . against any person . . . indebted to or having property in possession orunder control, belonging to the creditor's debtor after securing a judgment against the debtor in a court,f' comipetent juristiction. Id (emphasis added). See also section 5.104 of the 1968 and 1974vrsions of the Uniform Consumter Credit Code, which has been adopted by the following states:Colorado. Coi o. RFv. STFAT. § 5-5-104 (19731) (with slight modification): Idaho.