North Dakota's New Rules Respecting Garnishment ... - CORE
[…] 104. Id. 32-09.1-08.105. Id. 32-09.1-09 (4).106. Id. 5 32-09.1-07. This section requires that the garnishee be notified that "any assignment

of wages by the defendant or indebtedness to the garnishee incurred within ten days prior to thereceipt of the notice of the first garnishment on the underlying debt is void." Id. This antipreferencestatute is a new addition to the garnishment law. See text accompanying infra notes 155-57.

Another provision which may give the garnishee pause, this one a continuation of prior law, isfound in section 32-09.1-12. That section states that "[ilf the garnishee holds the garnished propertyby a title that is void as to the defendant's creditors, the garnishee may be charged for the propertyalthough the defendant could not have maintained an action against the garnishee for it .... " N.D.Cent. Code 5 32-09.1-12 (Supp. 1981). For one acquainted with the Fraudulent Conveyances Act,id. §5 13-02-01 to -11 (1981), the references to "conveyance . . . fraudulent as to . . . creditors" isclear. Id.