North Dakota's New Rules Respecting Garnishment ... - CORE
[…] Federal law has recognized since 1968 the special sensitivity ofwage garnishment, and section 304 of the Consumer CreditProtection Act makes it a federal crime to "discharge any employeeby reason of the fact that his earnings have been subjected togarnishment for any one indebtedness."18 5 North Dakota's newstatute adopts this policy against termination of employment, 86 andfurthermore creates a civil cause of action by the employee against

82. Supra notes 77-79.83. See infra notes 329-59.84. N.D. CENT. CODE § 32-09.1-14 (Supp. 1981).85. 15 U.S.C.A. § 1674 (a) (West 1974). The penalty, found in subsection (b) is a $1,000 fine or

I vear in prison, or both. Id. § 1674(b).86. Section 32-09.1-18 states that "Ino employer may discharge any employee by reason of the

fact that earnings have been subjected to garnishment or execution." N.D. CENT' CODE 5 32-09.1-18(Supp. 1981).

200 NORTH DAKOTA LAW REVIEW

the employer for such termination.87 This stated cause of actionmakes less interesting, if not irrelevant, the open question whethersuch a cause of action may be implied from the federal criminalstatute. 88