North Dakota's New Rules Respecting Garnishment ... - CORE
[…] The major benefit ofCongress's deference to state law in the area of exemptions was toprovide the opportunity for a consistent policy in and out ofbankruptcy, on which creditors could rely. 392 The North Dakota"additional exemptions in bankruptcy" act destroys that benefit inthe name, apparently, of provincialism.

substantial difference is the North Dakota limit on the exempt status of a wrongful death recovery.Thus. outside of bankruptcy, a wrongful death recovery may not be garnished for the debts of thedecendent, N.D. CENT. CODE § 32-21-04 (1976).. In bankruptcy, the debtor's right to recoverwrongful death benefits will be exempt, but only to the extent of $7,500. Id. § 28-22-03.1(4)(b)(Supp. 1981). The federal law would exempt the wrongful death payment, but only "to the extentreasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor. " II U.S.C.A.522(1 1)(B) (West 1979).

389. See N. D. CENT CODE § 1-02-20 (1975) (interpretation of North Dakota statutes).390. Id. 5 28-22-03,1 (Supp. 1981). Oddly, nowhere in the body of the law are the new