North Dakota's New Rules Respecting Garnishment ... - CORE
[…] L.M. Plaintiff'sAttorney

P.O. address County, NI).

Id. 32-09-07 (1976) (repealed 1981).This form, when delivered to an unsophisticated garnishee, was likely to prompt exactly the

wrong response: the payment by the garnishee of his debt to the defendant. As will be discussed infraat notes 262-64, such payment leaves the garnishee vulnerable to double liability.

123. Id. §32-09.1-09(Supp. 1981).124. Id. §32-09-15 (19 76)(repealed 1981).

GARNISHMENT

not in the substantive provision of the new law, but in the officialform. Code section 32-09.1-09 requires the garnishee to disclose"all of the garnishee's indebtedness to the defendant,''1 25 and"whether the garnishee held, at the time, the title or possession [ofthe defendant's property]. "126 This language, it could be arguedcontinues the old rule, albeit less clearly.