north carolina court of appeals reports - North Carolina Digital ...
[…] Defendant also contends the provisions of North CarolinaGeneral Statutes, section 66-112 of the Loan Broker Act precluderecovery in this case because according to the terms of the agree-ment, the lease was performed and entered into in California, notNorth Carolina. In accordance with our reasoning regarding forumselection supra, we find the language of the agreement to be permis-sive rather than mandatory. In addition, section 66-112 provides thatNorth Carolina’s Loan Broker Act applies “in all circumstances inwhich any party to the contract conducted any contractual activity(including but not limited to solicitation, discussion, negotiation,offer, acceptance, signing, or performance) in this State.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 66-112 (2003). Thus, as the lease agreement was signed inNorth Carolina, and presumably the solicitation, discussion, andnegotiation of the agreement occurred in this state, then NorthCarolina’s Loan Broker Act is applicable in the instant case.