north carolina court of appeals reports - North Carolina Digital ...
[…] [2] Although an indictment must give a defendant notice of every element of the crime charged, the indictment need not track the precise language of the statute. “[A]n indictment which avers factswhich constitute every element of an offense does not have to becouched in the language of the statute.” State v. Hicks, 86 N.C. App.36, 40, 356 S.E.2d 595, 597 (1987). An indictment need not even state every element of a charge so long as it states facts supportingevery element of the crime charged. State v. Jordan, 75 N.C. App. 637,639, 331 S.E.2d 232, 233 (1985). North Carolina General Statutes, section 15A-924(a)(5) (2005) requires that a criminal pleading setforth “[a] plain and concise factual statement in each count which,without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts support-ing every element of a criminal offense and the defendant’s com-mission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise thedefendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation.” Id.

Our courts have recognized that while an indictment should givea defendant sufficient notice of the charges against him, it should notbe subjected to hyper technical scrutiny with respect to form.

IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 153

IN RE S.R.S.

[180 N.C. App. 151 (2006)]