north carolina court of appeals reports - North Carolina Digital ...
[…] Indictments must be sufficient to put a defendant on notice of thecharges. State v. Kennedy, 320 N.C. 20, 24, 357 S.E.2d 359, 362 (1987).“In general, an indictment couched in the language of the statute issufficient to charge the statutory offense.” State v. Blackmon, 130N.C. App. 692, 699, 507 S.E.2d 42, 46, cert. denied, 349 N.C. 531, 526S.E.2d 470 (1998).

92 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

STATE v. SMITH

[180 N.C. App. 86 (2006)]

In the instant case, the indictments charged defendant with statu-tory sexual offense and taking indecent liberties with a child pur-suant to N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-27.7A(a) and 14-202.1 (2005). Thestatute for statutory sexual offense states:

A defendant is guilty of a Class B1 felony if the defendant engagesin vaginal intercourse or a sexual act with another person who is13, 14, or 15 years old and the defendant is at least six years olderthan the person, except when the defendant is lawfully married tothe person.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A(a). Regarding the charges based on thisstatute, the indictments stated “the defendant named above . . .engage[d] in a sexual act with . . . a person of the age of 15 years.