north carolina court of appeals reports - North Carolina Digital ...
[…] Bell, 311 N.C. 131, 138, 316 S.E.2d 611, 615 (1984). The trialcourt must determine if the State has presented substantial evidenceof each essential element of the offense. State v. Crawford, 344 N.C.65, 73, 472 S.E.2d 920, 925 (1996). “Evidence is substantial if it is rel-evant and adequate to convince a reasonable mind to accept a con-clusion.” State v. Parker, 354 N.C. 268, 278, 553 S.E.2d 885, 894 (2001)(citation omitted).

Defendant was charged with the offense of reckless driving underN.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-140(b) which states: “[a]ny person who drives anyvehicle upon a highway or any public vehicular area without due cau-tion and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endan-ger or be likely to endanger any person or property shall be guilty of reckless driving.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-140(b) (2005) (emphasisadded).