north carolina court of appeals reports - North Carolina Digital ...
[…] We agree.

Standing

[1] Plaintiffs derive standing to bring this action for declaratory judgment pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-254 (2005).2 To establishstanding, plaintiffs must present an actual controversy between theparties; however

[p]laintiff[s] [are] not required to allege or prove that a traditional“cause of action” exists against defendant in order to establish anactual controversy. However, it is a necessary requirement of an

2. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-254 states “[a]ny person interested under a deed, will, writ-ten contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or otherlegal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise,may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instru-ment, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder. A contract may be construed either beforeor after there has been a breach thereof.” N.C.G.S. § 1-254 (2005).

IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 585

EMICK v. SUNSET BEACH & TWIN LAKES, INC.

[180 N.C. App. 582 (2006)]