north carolina court of appeals reports - North Carolina Digital ...
[…] The first condition of probation challenged by the juvenile states“[t]hat the juvenile abide by any rules set out by the Court Counselorand the juvenile’s parents, including, but not limited to, curfew rules

158 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

IN RE S.R.S.

[180 N.C. App. 151 (2006)]

and rules concerning those with [whom] he may or may not asso-ciate.” Section 7B-2510(a)(3) specifically provides that one of theconditions of probation which a trial court may impose is “[t]hat thejuvenile shall not violate any reasonable and lawful rules of a parent,guardian, or custodian.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2510(a)(3) (2005). As thecondition imposed by the trial court does not vary substantially fromthat allowed per the statute, we hold the condition is valid, and thetrial court did not err in imposing it.