north carolina court of appeals reports - North Carolina Digital ...
[…] Id. at289, 580 S.E.2d at 397. This Court held that in so ordering, the trialcourt “improperly delegated its authority to ‘order the juvenile tocooperate with placement in a residential treatment facility,’ ” andtherefore reversed this portion of the trial court’s order. Id. at 292,580 S.E.2d at 399.

Although Hartsock dealt with a trial court’s discretion to deter-mine dispositional alternatives pursuant to North Carolina GeneralStatutes, section 7B-2506, the instant case involves a trial court’sdetermination of a juvenile’s conditions of probation pursuant to section 7B-2510. Section 7B-2506 details the dispositional alterna-tives which a trial court may use, one of which is that the trial courtmay “[p]lace the juvenile on probation under the supervision of ajuvenile court counselor, as specified in G.S. 7B-2510.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2506(8) (2005).