north carolina court of appeals reports - North Carolina Digital ...
[…] 632 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

IN RE R.R.

[180 N.C. App. 628 (2006)]

I.

[1] Respondent first contends that the trial court erred by not mak-ing further inquiry into the status of his paternity. The court orderedrespondent to take a paternity test, which he refused. Respondentinstead married the mother, intending to meet the statutory require-ments of legitimation by subsequent marriage. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 49-12(2005). The statute provides that “[w]hen the mother of any childborn out of wedlock and the reputed father of such child shall inter-marry” the child shall be deemed to be the product of the mother andreputed father. Id. While we acknowledge that respondent has metthe statutory requirements for legitimation, such legitimacy is not atissue here.