north carolina court of appeals reports - North Carolina Digital ...
[…] K.S. testified that when she and defendant were alone in thecar, defendant ran his hand up her leg and tried to get his hand in herpants, but that defendant was unable to because K.S. leaned upagainst the steering wheel. This evidence, viewed in the light mostfavorable to the State, is sufficient to show defendant attempted totake an indecent liberty with K.S. for the purpose of arousing or grat-ifying his sexual desire.

[6] In order to convict a defendant for attempted statutory sexualoffense under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A(a), the State must prove thedefendant engaged in “a sexual act with another person who is 13, 14,or 15 years old and the defendant is at least six years older than theperson, except when the defendant is lawfully married to the person.”N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.7A(a). The definition of a “sexual act” in thiscontext includes “cunnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or anal intercourse,but does not include vaginal intercourse.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.1(4)(2005).