north carolina court of appeals reports - North Carolina Digital ...
[…] Supply Co. v. Swain Elec. Co., 328 N.C. 651, 656, 403 S.E.2d 291,294 (1991)). It is well established that “where a statute is intelligiblewithout any additional words, no additional words may be supplied.”State v. Camp, 286 N.C. 148, 151, 209 S.E.2d 754, 756 (1974). Absenta showing that giving effect to the literal wording of a statute wouldproduce absurd results or contravene the manifest purpose of the leg-islature, we may not disregard a statute’s plain language. Union v.Branch Banking & Tr. Co., 176 N.C. App. 711, 716-17, 627 S.E.2d 276,279 (2006).

I recognize that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 12-3(6) (2005) provides, withrespect to statutes, that “[t]he word ‘person’ shall extend and beapplied to bodies politic and corporate, as well as to individuals,unless the context clearly shows to the contrary.” Here, I believe thatthe context clearly shows to the contrary. The definition of “loan bro-ker” includes “any person, firm, or corporation” who engages in cer-

IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 83

PRINTING SERVS. OF GREENSBORO, INC. v. AMERICAN CAPITAL GRP., INC.

[180 N.C. App. 70 (2006)]