north carolina court of appeals reports - North Carolina Digital ...
[…] Mast v. Sapp, 140 N.C. 533, 537-40, 53 S.E. 350, 351-52 (1906).Moreover, “[t]he bar of the statute of limitations is an affirmativedefense and cannot be availed of by a party who fails, in due time andproper form, to invoke its protection.” Overton v. Overton, 259 N.C.31, 36, 129 S.E.2d 593, 597 (1963).

Nevertheless, a statutory “discovery rule” offers a claimant ad-ditional time in certain contract or negligence actions to have theopportunity to discover the harm before the three-year statute of limitations begins to accrue. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(16) (2005)(“for personal injury or physical damage to claimant’s property, the cause of action . . . shall not accrue until bodily harm to theclaimant or physical damage to his property becomes apparent orought reasonably to have become apparent to the claimant,whichever event first occurs.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(c) (2005) (“acause of action for malpractice arising out of the performance of orfailure to perform professional services shall be deemed to accrue atthe time of the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving riseto the cause of action”).