north carolina court of appeals reports - North Carolina Digital ...
[…] Respondent’s situation cannot fit within thebroad limits of Little because respondent simply was not present atcourt. His inaction prior to the hearing and his failure to appear at thehearing constitute a waiver of his right to counsel, and the trial courtmade no error by not appointing counsel to him.

IV.

[7] In his fourth and final argument, respondent contends the termi-nation order should be reversed because of the delay between peti-tioner’s issuance of the petition to terminate on 29 July 2004 and thetermination hearing on 25 April 2005. North Carolina General Statutessection 7B-1109(a) requires that the termination hearing be con-ducted “no later than 90 days from the filing of the petition or motionunless the judge . . . orders that it be held at a later time.” In additionto showing that the trial court failed to meet the timeliness require-ment of the statute, respondent must show that he was prejudiced bythat delay. In re S.W., 175 N.C. App. 719, 722, 625 S.E.2d 594, 596(2006).