north carolina court of appeals reports - North Carolina Digital ...
[…] N.C. R.App. P. 2 (2006). Because of the potential impact on defendant’s sentence from an incorrect prior record level calculation and be-cause of the substantial delay defendant has endured in having hisappeal heard before this Court, we choose to invoke Rule 2 notwith-standing defendant’s Rule 10(c) violation. Stann v. Levine, 180 N.C.App. 1, 11, 636 S.E.2d 214, 220 (2006). (“[I]njustice is far more mani-fest when a person’s life or liberty is at stake, and consequently, Rule2 has found its greatest acceptance in the criminal context.”).

[2] Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 15A-1340.14, “[t]he prior record level of a felony offender is determined by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each ofthe offender’s prior convictions that the court finds to have beenproved.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(a) (2001). “The State bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that aprior conviction exists,” and those prior convictions, in turn, shall be proven by stipulation of the parties, court records of the prior convictions, copies of records maintained by selected state agencies,or “[a]ny other method found by the court to be reliable.”