Consent Laws North Carolina - RAINN
[…] Is consent adefense to sexcrimes?

Yes. State v. Leistiko, 282 P.3d 857, 861-62 (Or. 2012) (“A defendant charged with first-degree rape by meansof forcible compulsion may always raise consent as a defense, either in the sense that the sexual act occurred asa result of consent rather than as a result of forcible compulsion or in the sense that, to the extent force wasinvolved, the victim consented to it.”)

Consent of the other person to sexual contact is not a defense to a prosecution for first or second degreecustodial sexual misconduct. Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.454(2) and Or. Rev. Stat. § 163.452(2).

Is consent adefense to sexcrimes?

Yes. Commonwealth v. Rhodes, 510 A.2d 1217 (1986) (“Effective consent to sexual intercourse will negate afinding of forcible compulsion.”); 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3107 (“The alleged victim need not resist the actor inprosecutions under this chapter: Provided, however, That nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit adefendant from introducing evidence that the alleged victim consented to the conduct in question.”); 18 Pa.C.S.A.§ 311 (“The consent of the victim to conduct charged to constitute an offense or to the result thereof is a defenseif such consent negatives an element of the offense or precludes the infliction of the harm or evil sought to beprevented by the law defining the offense”).