Consent Laws North Carolina - RAINN
[…] Arkansas Code § 5-14-102(e).

The existence of forcible compulsion in a rape case does not depend on the quantum of force that is appliedbut rather on whether the act is consummated against the victim’s will. Hillman v. State, 569 S.W.3d 372(Arkansas 2019).

Last Updated: March 2020

How is consentdefined?

Consent has been interpreted to mean “acquiescence or compliance [with the proposition of another].” Ex parteGordon, 706 So. 2d 1160, 1163 (Ala. 1997).

Lack of consent results from:

forcible compulsion; or1 .being incapable of consent. Ala. Code § 13A-6-70(b).2 .

In addition, “Consent to engage in sexual intercourse, sodomy, sexual acts, or sexual contact may becommunicated by words or actions. The existence of a current or previous marital, dating, social, or sexualrelationship with the defendant is not sufficient to constitute consent. Evidence that the victim suggested,requested, or otherwise communicated to the defendant that the defendant use a condom or other birth controldevice or sexually transmitted disease protection, without additional evidence of consent, is not sufficient toconstitute consent.” 1. Ala. Code § 13A-6-70(d).

“Forcible compulsion” means use or threatened use, whether express or implied, of physical force, violence,confinement, restraint, physical injury, or death to the threatened person or to another person.