ADVANCE SHEETS SUPREME COURT - The North Carolina ...
[…] ¶ 32 No one complained of the lack of verification at any time before the trial court. Respondent’s sole basis for his appeal of the termination-of-parental-rights order is that “[t]he trial court lacked subject matter juris-diction to terminate [respondent’s] parental rights because [DSS] failed to verify its termination[-]of[-]parental[-]rights motion in the cause as required by N.C.[G.S.] § 7B-1104.”

¶ 33 The legislature has expressly “declare[d] as a matter of legislative policy with respect to termination of parental rights” four purposes of Article 11 of the Juvenile Code in N.C.G.S. § 7B-1100. N.C.G.S. § 7B-1100 (2019). As relevant to this matter, the legislature established that the “general purpose of [Article 11] is to provide judicial procedures for terminating the legal relationship between a juvenile and the juvenile’s biological or legal parents when the parents have demonstrated that they will not provide the degree of care which promotes the healthy and orderly physical and emotional well-being of the juvenile,” N.C.G.S. § 7B-1100(1), and “the further purpose of [Article 11 is] to recognize the necessity for any juvenile to have a permanent plan of care at the earli-est possible age, while at the same time recognizing the need to protect all juveniles from the unnecessary severance of a relationship with bio-logical or legal parents,” N.C.G.S. § 7B-1100(2).

¶ 34 Therefore, the clear statutory language instructs us to interpret the statutes as setting forth judicial procedures—not subject matter juris-dictional requirements.