ADVANCE SHEETS SUPREME COURT - The North Carolina ...
[…] N.C.G.S. § 14-27.25.

¶ 6 In calculating a defendant’s prior record level, a trial court must de-termine whether the statute under which a defendant was convicted in another state is substantially similar to a statute of a particular felony in North Carolina, which the State must show by a preponderance of the evidence. Subsection 15A-1340.14(e) states in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a conviction occurring in a jurisdiction other than

4. In the case at bar, defendant’s Georgia conviction was a felony offense.

80 IN THE SUPREME COURT

STATE v. GRAHAM

[379 N.C. 75, 2021-NCSC-125]

North Carolina is classified as a Class I felony if the jurisdiction in which the offense occurred classifies the offense as a felony . . . . If the State proves by the preponderance of the evidence that an offense classified as . . . a felony in the other jurisdiction is substantially similar to an offense in North Carolina that is classified as a Class I felony or higher, the conviction is treated as that class of felony for assigning prior record level points.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.14(e) (2019) (emphasis added).

¶ 7 We adopt the correctness of determinations made by the Court of Appeals that “whether an out-of-state offense is substantially similar to a North Carolina offense is a question of law,” State v.