ADVANCE SHEETS SUPREME COURT - The North Carolina ...
[…] The Georgia statute Graham was convicted under, Ga. Code Ann. § 16-6-3 (2001), indisputably encompasses conduct which is not a Class B1 felony in North Carolina. If an eighteen-year-old indi-vidual has sexual intercourse with a fourteen-year-old in Georgia, that person has violated Ga. Code Ann. § 16-6-3. If an eighteen-year-old indi-vidual has sexual intercourse with a fourteen-year-old in North Carolina, that person has not violated any statute creating a Class B1 felony of-fense in this state that existed at the time Mr. Graham was convicted of his offense in Georgia. See N.C.G.S. § 14-27.7A(a) (2001) (making it a Class B1 felony “if . . . defendant engages in vaginal intercourse or a sex-ual act with another person who is 13, 14, or 15 years old and . . . defen-dant is at least six years older than the person”); N.C.G.S. § 14-27.2A(a) (2001) (making it a Class B1 felony “if the [defendant] is at least 18 years of age and engages in vaginal intercourse with a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years”); N.C.G.S. § 14-27.2(a) (2001) (making it a Class B1 felony “if the person engages in vaginal