ADVANCE SHEETS SUPREME COURT - The North Carolina ...
[…] Of course, the “paramount importance of the child’s best interest and the need to place children in safe, permanent homes within a reasonable time” weigh heavily through-out every phase of a juvenile proceeding. Id. at 601 (quoting In re R.T.W., 359 N.C. 539, 549–50 (2005)). Yet our juvenile code also incorporates the protections afforded to all parents under the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. See, e.g., In re E.B., 375 N.C. 310, 316 (2020).5

5. N.C.G.S. § 7B-1100(2) provides that one purpose of Article 11 is “to protect all juveniles from the unnecessary severance of a relationship with biological or legal

IN THE SUPREME COURT 35

IN RE O.E.M.

[379 N.C. 27, 2021-NCSC-120]

The General Assembly chose to mandate that DSS verify the allegations underpinning an action seeking to interfere with the parent-child rela-tionship.