Advance Sheets, Volume 313, No. 1 - SUPREME COURT
[…] Coleman, 312 Kan. at 124. Yet my reex-amination of the statutory analysis does not lead me to conclude that Appleby (or Coleman) is entitled to relief. I, therefore, concur in the decision to affirm the district court.

VOL. 313 SUPREME COURT OF KANSAS 359

State v. Appleby

K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6628(c), formerly K.S.A. 2001 Supp. 21-4639, provides:

"In the event the mandatory term of imprisonment or any provision of chapter 341

of the 1994 Session Laws of Kansas authorizing such mandatory term is held to be un-constitutional by the supreme court of Kansas or the United States supreme court, the court having jurisdiction over a person previously sentenced shall cause such person to be brought before the court and shall modify the sentence to require no mandatory term of imprisonment and shall sentence the defendant as otherwise provided by law."

Appleby asks us to focus on the meaning of the word "authoriz-ing." This court previously did so in Smith v. Printup, 254 Kan. 315, 339, 866 P.2d 985 (1993). Printup included two definitions.